1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Parktaki kadın bir elma yer."

"Parktaki kadın bir elma yer."

Translation:The woman in the park eats an apple.

September 20, 2015

20 Comments


lambertsimnel

How would you translate "the woman eats an apple in the park" into Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Kadın parkta bir elma yer. :)


Alfredoyum2016

is there a difference in the meaning between the centences''parktaki kadın bir elma yer'' and ''parkta olan kadın bir elma yer''??


BerkinDurm1

They practically have the same meaning, though parktaki kadın is more straightforward. "parkta olan kadın" kind of implies that there are more than one women and you are referring to the one that is in the park. But this is a very small detail and both are perfectly fine :)


Alfredoyum2016

thank you very much for the answer


KamyHelm

It should be: the woman "who" sits in the park.....


Todd940413

I believe "The woman who is in the park eats an apple" is accepted. Careful: the Turkish says nothing about "sitting."


yorgoasdf

To me, 'bir elma' looks strange with geniş zaman. Isn't it a mistake?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope! It is fine, especially if you want to stress the number of apples ("a/one" apples as opposed to more)


krolevcuk

I thought 'parktaki' implies: "the park, where the girl ears an apple"...


yorgoasdf

You seem to confuse "parktaki" with "parkta ki".


lizeta.ser

What is the difference betweek "parktaki" and "parkta ki" ?


Tahani90259

I should say, the woman who is in the park...


Huihui947612

She definitely does not say yer but yaş. I was absolutely confused.


Todd940413

It is common to hear a "sh" sound added at the end of words ending in "lar," "ler," "yer," etc. It is not written, just a part of Turkish pronunciation that has evolved.


Ruth990362

This didn't give me a chance to speak!


Kathy103194

In Correct English translation should be " the woman eats an apple in the park" not "the woman in the park eats an apple" which implying every woman in the park eats an apple.


Todd940413

Hello, Kathy. I beg to differ. "The woman eats an apple in the park" makes "in the park" a prepositional phrase telling us how, or better, where the woman eats the apple. But the Turkish "Parktaki kadın" means "The woman (who is) in the park," so it seems to me that this should be part of the translation. I don't see the implication that every woman in the park (assuming there were more than one) must be eating an apple.

Which brings me to a loosely related point: Wouldn't it make more sense for the Turkish to use "yiyor"? Eating an apple (in the park) is something one does in the present moment.


mamimi18

Does this implies that there is a woman who is most of her time in the park and became known as the woman in the park? Like, is it a specific woman?


Todd940413

Greetings, mamimi18. When we use "do" (or "does," or "did") in combination with another verb in English, that other verb stands in its infinitive form: "Does this imply ... ?" If the verb is standing by itself, then we conjugate it: "Yes, it implies ..."

To me, the Turkish sentence does not imply that the woman spends most of her time in the park, but only that she is in the park now. Was it the aorist verb "yer" (as opposed to "yiyor") that gave you the sense that she's there a lot?

As to whether this is a "specific" woman, I would say yes, because both "Parktaki kadın" and "The woman" signal to me that we are focusing on one woman, namely, the one who's eating an apple. Did I understand your question correctly?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.