1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkarna äter jordgubbar."

"Pojkarna äter jordgubbar."

Translation:The boys are eating strawberries.

September 20, 2015

28 Comments


Shayla-anne

Oh tricky tricky duolingo! I know that jordgubbar is strawberries but I keep typing The strawberries anyway :p


Simon268479

I put 'The boys eat strawberries' but it came up as incorrect. Is 'äter' not both 'eat' and 'are eating'? Have I missed something here?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted, so either you had another error or there's some bug.


jay_pdx81

I got the same damn thing. BS


Simon268479

Thanks for the reply.


EdThePro

Same problem... Reported the issue


Evan4percent

I put that and it said I was correct


Auramyst

Can someone help me understand the difference between -erna, -arna, and -orna in definite plurals?


devalanteriel

There's no difference in meaning, just words in different declensions having different plural forms. See more e.g. here: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/


OmiedC

That blog is deleted :(


devalanteriel

Yes, it's a shame. You can still find most if not all of her blog posts in the wayback machine at archive.org, though!


HelloMiners

Why wouldn't, "The boys eat strawberries" work? Is there something about the conjugation I missed?


devalanteriel

That's fine, too. :) But as Simon noted above, you're not the only one who's been getting it marked wrong, so maybe there's a bug.


Nataliaan17

Before I needed to write in Swedish "the boys" so I wrote pojlkarna and it was j was wrong ans it was "killarna" why?


devalanteriel

You probably had some other error and Duolingo decided to show you what was actually not the closest translation. Both are fine.


Kevinlinton_

How do you say the strawberries?


devalanteriel

jordgubbarna


niynu

Playing around with google translate, i discovered that when taken apart jordgubbe means "earth old man". Can someone explain the reasoning here?


JonasFrisk1

the exact translation of Jord is earth and a Gubbe is a Old man like you said, swedish can have some interesting ways of directly translating certain words


devalanteriel

The -gubbe in jordgubbe comes from a dialectal meaning of "small lump", not "old man".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.