Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze slapen niet, ze staan."

Translation:They are not sleeping, they are standing.

2 years ago

8 Comments


adampj

How would you say in comparison "They do not sleep, she stands"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Zij slapen niet, zij staat.' (or 'ze')

2 years ago

adampj

@xMerrie - thank you! This has been a big help. I see the difference now between Staan and Staat. Thank you!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Welcome! :D

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

why not ZE STAANEN (STANEN) ?

1 year ago

Sheepy184204

Most verbs end in -en but staan is one of a few verbs in Dutch that does not. Another exception is gaan (to go).

1 year ago

Carameliciousx

'Staanen' doesn't exist :P

1 year ago

pippings

Oh, an exception. We don't have any stannen here.

7 months ago