"Ze slapen niet, ze staan."

Translation:They are not sleeping, they are standing.

3 years ago

9 Comments


adampj

How would you say in comparison "They do not sleep, she stands"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Zij slapen niet, zij staat.' (or 'ze')

3 years ago

adampj

@xMerrie - thank you! This has been a big help. I see the difference now between Staan and Staat. Thank you!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Welcome! :D

3 years ago

olyakorikosha

why not ZE STAANEN (STANEN) ?

2 years ago

Carameliciousx

'Staanen' doesn't exist :P

1 year ago

Sheepy184204

Most verbs end in -en but staan is one of a few verbs in Dutch that does not. Another exception is gaan (to go).

1 year ago

pippings

Oh, an exception. We don't have any stannen here.

9 months ago

daniele.maccari

Could this also be translated as "They're not sleeping, they're up"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.