"Ça va mal."

Translation:This is going badly.

6 years ago

99 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Shouldn't "Not well" be accepted as correct? As an answer to: How are you?

6 years ago

nonstopneil

yeah especially since when you run your mouse over the word that's what is says....

6 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

"I'm not doing well" is also accepted

5 years ago

ahmemon

"Not well" is also accepted

4 years ago

myetel

But "It's not well" isnt.

4 years ago

vdevnani

"It's not going well" was accepted. So i guess its about "va"

3 years ago

Twitchly

It's wouldn't be correct English to say that. "This is going not well", that is. It'd be "this is not going well."

2 years ago

AhmetKrbs

Still not accepted :/

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

True.

3 years ago

kelsie.023

It may not be in answer to "How are you?" though. And while your answer would be correct in your situation, there are no negatives in the sentence. Not well would be something like "pas bien"

2 years ago

Erika24601

It is accepted now

3 years ago

sabby_doo

Why not "I am feeling bad" or "I am feeling sick"?

4 years ago

ieroplane

This sentence doesn't reference state of being, it could just be talking about an event that is not successful.

2 years ago

lackhead

Why not "it is going badly"?

5 years ago

DelphineTheQueen

Should be accepted, d'après moi

1 week ago

dramatize

can't it be "It's bad"?

4 years ago

PetiteLearner101

ThanKwee: It is bad = C'est mauvais

Also, I don't think Duo accepts contractions unless they are mandatory. Hope I vaguely helped :)

3 years ago

nilsonsales

Duolingo does accept contractions :)

2 years ago

PetiteLearner101

Yay! Thanks! :)

2 years ago

Eowyn11

Hey Petite Learner i looooove your cover pic! Its so cute!!!!

1 year ago

Keyre

When I was learning french in elementary school, we learned that "ca va mal" meant I'm sick, or I'm not well, as an answer to the question "Comment ca va?" But duo didn't accept I am sick as an answer. :(

3 years ago

jillymillypops

Same here. The app seems to be quite inflexible with its translations but it's free and fun and not human. It's helpful to see that other people have the same frustrations with this app!!

3 years ago

S0R0USH

Why is "It is bad" wrong?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

It is bad = C'est mauvais

5 years ago

duffo23

My answer - I am ill - was marked wrong. Ill is a synonym for unwell and should be marked as correct.

3 years ago

jillymillypops

I agree. This happened to me, too!

3 years ago

jillymillypops

why is it not a translation of 'I'm ill'?

3 years ago

Lisaskier

Ça va bien= I am [feeling] well

so I don't see why:

Ça va mal = I am [feeling] bad

isn't an accepted translation.

Also, if Ça va mal=this is going badly

then why isn't

Ça va bien=this is going well?

Just saying! ;}

9 months ago

AlfredCalvet

that is wrong is not acceptable?????

5 years ago

Incygneia

Mal only means wrong in certain contexts. See more here: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_say_did_i_do_something_wrong_in_french#slide=1

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal

"I am doing wrong" is accepted, but "I am wrong" is not accepted and I don't know why...

4 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Report it.

3 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Why not it is bad?

5 years ago

personal_teacher

I agree! it should be accepted

3 years ago

Recyclabes

Why isn't it "ce" instead of "ca"?

4 years ago

lerocher

What'wrong with 'not so good'?

4 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

I know... I only have one heart left

4 years ago

Jon947551

How is "I"? Throughout the entirety of these courses until now "je" meant "I". I do not see "je" anywhere, but instead "ca" (it).

4 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

"je" is for french as for "I".

3 years ago

dgjohnston

Is "It's bad" not correct?

3 years ago

rha94

Is this correct? I don't feel well

3 years ago

-Sapphira-

Haha, right after Assez!

3 years ago

CodyCannon1

That goes bad, sounds awkward in English

2 years ago

SMCoppack

"This is going poorly," non? Surely it should be an adverb (poorly), not an adjective (badly)?

2 years ago

alphabeta

Totally agree. However I hear "going badly" more often than "going poorly".

1 year ago

SteveHedem

I tried ill and i tried sick. It seems only to like unwell. Who talks that way?

1 year ago

zackiziane

Why not it is going badly

1 year ago

Lisaskier

I had this as an audio question. In Turtle speed the audio is correct , but in regular speed the female bot clearly says "C'est" not "Ça".

Reported 27/2/18

1 year ago

baron.k.ch

I was rejected by answering "this goes badly" but the suggested answer is "this is going badly". Can't both be correct ?

10 months ago

CarolynCh

If "ça va bien" can mean "I am well", then surely "ça va mal" can mean "I am bad". It is a common way of saying "I am unwell" in some regions of the UK.

9 months ago

jonesd1959

Why isn't it "It goes new well"?

5 years ago

Goran12

You mean "It goes NOT well", don't you? "It goes NEW well" is a mistake.

5 years ago

lazypoet

I'm not doing so good. Also not accepted.

5 years ago

blackdaniels

Grammatically, it should be "I'm not doing so well." Not sure if that's accepted or not.

4 years ago

SourireCache

What if I wanted to say that this is going bad, like a rotting fruit - could this phrase be used in that sense too or a different one?

4 years ago

JoHNnYrOck1090

I wrote "Not well" and it was Correct. What are you talking about Sjaitkaas.

4 years ago

ioaemcl

Ça is a contraction of "that is".

4 years ago

GillSaxton

Why can't I say "I am bad" as in "I am ill"?

3 years ago

Jeremiah37

"I am going badly" - rejected. This is exactly how I would say this in English (Australian) and looks to me like a direct translation of the French. What gives?

2 years ago

nbelleini

I am ill should be ok

2 years ago

Vasya_Pupkin4000

"Things are going ill" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

2 years ago

Sergio45376

"This is going badly." is not being accepted...

1 year ago

Mio382385

Cava should be accepted as a typo

1 year ago

AlanWillet1

I have done it correct 3 times but keeps saying I am wrong

1 year ago

frenchyboy5

i'm not fine? why no?

1 year ago

Marie852846

Yeah.....I noticed that too buddy

1 year ago

Iza61341

Why it cant be i am not fine?

1 year ago

PlaydeadzI

This sentence describes my life

1 year ago

Hector290697

Mal is used the same way in Spanish. Again, lucky me. :)

1 year ago

jo8Z1U

Je ne le comprende pas.

1 year ago

JoyPearl1

I wrote i am not okay but it wasn't allowed

10 months ago

musik102

"It goes bad"...never heard of it!

10 months ago

Anne_de_Bretagne

So Duolingo didn't accept the literal translation for Ca va tres view, but this one is literal. Geez.

8 months ago

Marg803218
6 months ago

dhll0525

The follow two topics must have one incorrect Any one can help me Why one is "doing" another is "going"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/410979(this topic)

"Ça va très bien." Translation:I am doing very well.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/106142 "Ça va mal." Translation:This is going badly.

6 months ago

dhll0525

The follow two topics must have one incorrect Any one can help me Why one is "doing" another is "going"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/410979

"Ça va très bien." Translation:I am doing very well.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/106142 (this topic) "Ça va mal." Translation:This is going badly.

6 months ago

MaitwePatrick

Story of my life

6 months ago

Summerstor5

The answer I was given is "It goes bad", but no English speaker would say that except in jest.

I wrote "It's bad", but though that's correct English, I probably wouldn't reply that way. I doubt there is any easy short answer.

5 months ago

Lawrencium103

This is how I feel about adverbs

4 months ago

SBGtZ0

It is wrong

3 months ago

BizzLizz

One of the hints for "Ca va mal" is gvien as "I am fine" yet when I entered this it was marked as incorrect. Why would an incorrect hint be offered? Is this some type of trick question I am missing something ?

2 months ago

arandaneri

The female voice pronounces "Ce" instead of "Ça" on regular speed.

1 month ago

arandaneri

Jan 15th. 2019

1 month ago

Carte_Blanche66

Why can't it be translated as 'That looks bad'?

1 week ago

DelphineTheQueen

The verb "look" (regarder) is not present here

1 week ago

Budahazy

Things are in a bad way. - Why was this translation bad?

5 years ago

-Sapphira-

That doesn't make sense in English.

3 years ago

MythicalPegasus

Sigh Duolingo knows me so well.

4 years ago

AdrianRive946219

yes, thank you for describing my french eduation

3 years ago

YahiaEssam

Why is (I'm not fine) wrong?

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Sometimes I think our new ways to say things are more fun. Can't we just say " It's going badly. " ?

3 years ago

CleopatraJ5

Something is seriously wrong with this answer. "I am DOING bad" shouldn't it be i am FEELING bad?

3 years ago

BarbaraBar450807

Ok, i learned in high school that this could be a response to "ça va?", meaning "i feel bad" or "i am bad"...but here it means this is going badly. Could the two aforementioned responses work, as well?

3 years ago

girly43

Je me sens mal. Je vais avoir une très mauvaise soirée.

3 years ago

MalkDaboor

"Ca va mal" is i am bad not this is going badly!

2 years ago

Pillow33895

I have a feeling I'm going to be saying this quite a lot.

2 years ago

gdub91

Not good should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

FrenchDudeAronL

I cant believe it this question changed my life :(

3 years ago

SamiOthman

Am not well... Not ok

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.