1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va mal."

"Ça va mal."

Translation:This is going badly.

January 4, 2013

88 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Shouldn't "Not well" be accepted as correct? As an answer to: How are you?


nonstopneil

yeah especially since when you run your mouse over the word that's what is says....


ThanKwee

"I'm not doing well" is also accepted


ahmemon

"Not well" is also accepted


myetel

But "It's not well" isnt.


vdevnani

"It's not going well" was accepted. So i guess its about "va"


Twitchly

It's wouldn't be correct English to say that. "This is going not well", that is. It'd be "this is not going well."


AhmetKrbs

Still not accepted :/


kelsie.023

It may not be in answer to "How are you?" though. And while your answer would be correct in your situation, there are no negatives in the sentence. Not well would be something like "pas bien"


Erika24601

It is accepted now


sabby_doo

Why not "I am feeling bad" or "I am feeling sick"?


ieroplane

This sentence doesn't reference state of being, it could just be talking about an event that is not successful.


lackhead

Why not "it is going badly"?


DelphineTheQueen

Should be accepted, d'après moi


dramatize

can't it be "It's bad"?


PetiteLearner101

ThanKwee: It is bad = C'est mauvais

Also, I don't think Duo accepts contractions unless they are mandatory. Hope I vaguely helped :)


nilsonsales

Duolingo does accept contractions :)


Eowyn11

Hey Petite Learner i looooove your cover pic! Its so cute!!!!


Keyre

When I was learning french in elementary school, we learned that "ca va mal" meant I'm sick, or I'm not well, as an answer to the question "Comment ca va?" But duo didn't accept I am sick as an answer. :(


jillymillypops

Same here. The app seems to be quite inflexible with its translations but it's free and fun and not human. It's helpful to see that other people have the same frustrations with this app!!


S0R0USH

Why is "It is bad" wrong?


ThanKwee

It is bad = C'est mauvais


duffo23

My answer - I am ill - was marked wrong. Ill is a synonym for unwell and should be marked as correct.


jillymillypops

I agree. This happened to me, too!


jillymillypops

why is it not a translation of 'I'm ill'?


Lisaskier

Ça va bien= I am [feeling] well

so I don't see why:

Ça va mal = I am [feeling] bad

isn't an accepted translation.

Also, if Ça va mal=this is going badly

then why isn't

Ça va bien=this is going well?

Just saying! ;}


AlfredCalvet

that is wrong is not acceptable?????


Konrad-Michal

"I am doing wrong" is accepted, but "I am wrong" is not accepted and I don't know why...


personal_teacher

I agree! it should be accepted


Recyclabes

Why isn't it "ce" instead of "ca"?


lerocher

What'wrong with 'not so good'?


CherryBerryGerry

I know... I only have one heart left


Jon947551

How is "I"? Throughout the entirety of these courses until now "je" meant "I". I do not see "je" anywhere, but instead "ca" (it).


m0nsterh1gh

"je" is for french as for "I".


dgjohnston

Is "It's bad" not correct?


rha94

Is this correct? I don't feel well


-Sapphira-

Haha, right after Assez!


CodyCannon1

That goes bad, sounds awkward in English


SMCoppack

"This is going poorly," non? Surely it should be an adverb (poorly), not an adjective (badly)?


alphabeta

Totally agree. However I hear "going badly" more often than "going poorly".


SteveHedem

I tried ill and i tried sick. It seems only to like unwell. Who talks that way?


zackiziane

Why not it is going badly


Lisaskier

I had this as an audio question. In Turtle speed the audio is correct , but in regular speed the female bot clearly says "C'est" not "Ça".

Reported 27/2/18


baron.k.ch

I was rejected by answering "this goes badly" but the suggested answer is "this is going badly". Can't both be correct ?


CarolynCh

If "ça va bien" can mean "I am well", then surely "ça va mal" can mean "I am bad". It is a common way of saying "I am unwell" in some regions of the UK.


jonesd1959

Why isn't it "It goes new well"?


Goran12

You mean "It goes NOT well", don't you? "It goes NEW well" is a mistake.


lazypoet

I'm not doing so good. Also not accepted.


blackdaniels

Grammatically, it should be "I'm not doing so well." Not sure if that's accepted or not.


SourireCache

What if I wanted to say that this is going bad, like a rotting fruit - could this phrase be used in that sense too or a different one?


JoHNnYrOck1090

I wrote "Not well" and it was Correct. What are you talking about Sjaitkaas.


ioaemcl

Ça is a contraction of "that is".


GillSaxton

Why can't I say "I am bad" as in "I am ill"?


Jeremiah37

"I am going badly" - rejected. This is exactly how I would say this in English (Australian) and looks to me like a direct translation of the French. What gives?


nbelleini

I am ill should be ok


Vasya_Pupkin4000

"Things are going ill" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Sergio45376

"This is going badly." is not being accepted...


Mio382385

Cava should be accepted as a typo


AlanWillet1

I have done it correct 3 times but keeps saying I am wrong


frenchyboy5

i'm not fine? why no?


Marie852846

Yeah.....I noticed that too buddy


Iza61341

Why it cant be i am not fine?


PlaydeadzI

This sentence describes my life


Hector290697

Mal is used the same way in Spanish. Again, lucky me. :)


jo8Z1U

Je ne le comprende pas.


JoyPearl1

I wrote i am not okay but it wasn't allowed


musik102

"It goes bad"...never heard of it!


Anne_de_Bretagne

So Duolingo didn't accept the literal translation for Ca va tres view, but this one is literal. Geez.


dhll0525

The follow two topics must have one incorrect Any one can help me Why one is "doing" another is "going"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/410979(this topic)

"Ça va très bien." Translation:I am doing very well.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/106142 "Ça va mal." Translation:This is going badly.


dhll0525

The follow two topics must have one incorrect Any one can help me Why one is "doing" another is "going"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/410979

"Ça va très bien." Translation:I am doing very well.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/106142 (this topic) "Ça va mal." Translation:This is going badly.


Summerstor5

The answer I was given is "It goes bad", but no English speaker would say that except in jest.

I wrote "It's bad", but though that's correct English, I probably wouldn't reply that way. I doubt there is any easy short answer.


Lawrencium103

This is how I feel about adverbs


BizzLizz

One of the hints for "Ca va mal" is gvien as "I am fine" yet when I entered this it was marked as incorrect. Why would an incorrect hint be offered? Is this some type of trick question I am missing something ?


arandaneri

The female voice pronounces "Ce" instead of "Ça" on regular speed.


Carte_Blanche66

Why can't it be translated as 'That looks bad'?


DelphineTheQueen

The verb "look" (regarder) is not present here


JonathanMc152416

Is elementary we were taught ca va mal meant I am sad. Is that a situational possibility? Seems quite a few things school taugh us the app doesn't agree with.


DelphineTheQueen

If someone were to ask you "Ca va?" (How are you/how's it going?) and you are sad, upset, or otherwise are not fine, then yes, you would reply "Ca va mal". However, although it may be implied that you are possibly sad, using ca va mal is very broad and can mean numerous other things other than just "I'm sad" (like, maybe you're angry, embarassed, or some other nagative emotion). Therefore, if you want to specifically clarify that the reason things aren't going so well for you is because you're said, it's better to use a phrase like "je suis triste" instead


DT92024

This sentence describes quite succinctly how my learning French with DL is going......... Can't say I haven't tried.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.