1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui vuole che io gli lasci d…

"Lui vuole che io gli lasci dire quello che pensa."

Translation:He wants me to let him say what he thinks.

November 4, 2013

8 Comments


Jeff1952

I don't understand why "lasci" is used in this sentence as the correct form of lasciare. Can someone explain it for me?


Viaggiatore

It's a subjunctive form, first person singular. See this table: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_lasciare.htm The subjunctive is appropriate after the verb of willing "vuole" and "io" is the subject of "lasci". Word for word, "He wants that I him let say that which (he) thinks."


Jeff1952

I am not yet familiar with the subjunctive form, but that explains it. Grazie.


rosstripi

Subjunctive had not yet been introduced at this point.


darkpeak

Haha! I had no idea what this meant so I guessed and got it right. Yay!


carobarro

why the indirect object here?


Waterflea1

why is it 'quello' here, and not 'ciò' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started