1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ти подорожував влітку?"

"Де ти подорожував влітку?"

Translation:Where did you travel in the summer?

September 20, 2015

7 Comments


SmithUA01

"In the summer" is generally more natural than "in summer" for this usage. I can think of situations where you'd want the latter instead, but they're pretty rare.

NB I'm only familiar with English - it might be different in American English.


brjaga

In my dialect of American English, this is also more common. I've reported this issue on many exercises.


BarryLord1

"In summer" is more natural to me (a native English speaker).


zchale6

Why is it not "куди" instead of "де"? Because the verb involves movement.


sagitta145

You could say куди as well, that would mean sort of "to where" (wohin) rather than "where" (wo)


normanls

I think that "Where did you travel" is incomplete. "Where did you go"( in the summer) sounds more natural. "Where did you travel To"(say - Ukraine) is also more natural but I accept that куди would have been necessary. Also more natural is "I travelled In" (say - Ukraine)


BarryLord1

I think the point of the exercise is to provoke a response involving подорожувати. Perhaps this could have been achieved better by asking for translation of "Where did you go travel(l)ing in (the) summer" (options to keep both British and American English speakers happy). But if you seek perfect translation between any two languages, you'll fail. Try to be more tolerant of the questions.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.