"Детиподорожуваввлітку?"

Translation:Where did you travel in the summer?

3 years ago

4 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

"In the summer" is generally more natural than "in summer" for this usage. I can think of situations where you'd want the latter instead, but they're pretty rare.

NB I'm only familiar with English - it might be different in American English.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

In my dialect of American English, this is also more common. I've reported this issue on many exercises.

3 years ago

zchale6
zchale6

Why is it not "куди" instead of "де"? Because the verb involves movement.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You could say куди as well, that would mean sort of "to where" (wohin) rather than "where" (wo)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.