"Де ти подорожував влітку?"

Translation:Where did you travel in the summer?

September 20, 2015

5 Comments


SmithUA01

"In the summer" is generally more natural than "in summer" for this usage. I can think of situations where you'd want the latter instead, but they're pretty rare.

NB I'm only familiar with English - it might be different in American English.

November 12, 2015

brjaga

In my dialect of American English, this is also more common. I've reported this issue on many exercises.

November 20, 2015

zchale6

Why is it not "куди" instead of "де"? Because the verb involves movement.

September 20, 2015

sagitta145

You could say куди as well, that would mean sort of "to where" (wohin) rather than "where" (wo)

September 21, 2015

normanloukes

I think that "Where did you travel" is incomplete. "Where did you go"( in the summer) sounds more natural. "Where did you travel To"(say - Ukraine) is also more natural but I accept that куди would have been necessary. Also more natural is "I travelled In" (say - Ukraine)

January 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.