Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"While I was creating the book, I got a lot of help."

Translation:Kitabı oluştururken çok yardım aldım.

2 years ago

14 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Is birçok okay? çok seems to serve so many purposes that my English mind wanted to use a word specific to much quantity, not just "very help."

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I believe "birçok" is used with countable nouns, and "çok" is more or less universal.

2 years ago

modene1

I have the same question. Why isn't birçok accepted?

1 year ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

As a Turkish native speaker, "birçok" sounds better to me. I don't know why it isn't accepted.

7 months ago

insignium
insignium

a lot of means bir çok as well. çok and bir çok do not have that much difference in turkish

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I don't understand this at all, especially the conjugation (?) of oluşturmak. I understand what the words mean, but I don't understand why.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

You take the root from "oluşturmak", which is "oluştur", then you put "ur" for aorist following the vowel harmony, then you put the sufffix for "while", which is "(y)ken. You get "oluştur-ur-ken" There is no personalsuffix. In this case the main sentence is "çok yardım aldım" From "aldım" you can see that it is first person singular in the past tense. Therefore you use this tense also for the dependent clause. You also could use yaratmak, which would be yarat (stem) + -ır (for aorist, following the vowel harmony) + -ken and will get yaratırken.

I am learning Turkish too, so anybody may correct me if I didn't explain it well.

1 year ago

modene1

I used yaratırken and it was accepted.

1 year ago

dgurkut

In addition to the very nice explanation by SabineBergmann1, I wanted to add that "iken" is actually a word- a conjunction to be more precise. I mean "oluştururken" is actually "oluşturur + iken" (iken=whilst). For example, you could also say "Ben lisedeyken (=lisede + iken) çok utangaçtım", "I was very shy when I was in high school". Another example would be "Yürürken (=yürür + iken) mesaj yazamıyorum." as "I cannot text while I am walking."

1 year ago

modene1

yazamam?

1 year ago

dgurkut

"yazamam" would be simple present tense, while "yazamıyorum" is present continuous tense. In English you would always use "I cannot text", whether you are talking about that moment, or you are talking in general. However, in Turkish if you are talking about that exact moment (for example you are making an excuse for replying a whatsapp message late because you are walking) you would use "yazamıyorum". If you are talking generally then you would use "yazamam." The difference is really really small I must say, but still, there is a nuance.

1 year ago

modene1

Superb answer! Thanks.

1 year ago

Aljoschark

Why can't it be kitabı oluştururken BEN çok yardım aldım?

10 months ago

lucaturilli

It sounds better without 'ben' but your version is also acceptable.

1 month ago