1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While I was creating the boo…

"While I was creating the book, I got a lot of help."

Translation:Kitabı oluştururken çok yardım aldım.

September 20, 2015

17 Comments


RuthJohnston1

Is birçok okay? çok seems to serve so many purposes that my English mind wanted to use a word specific to much quantity, not just "very help."


skstudio

I believe "birçok" is used with countable nouns, and "çok" is more or less universal.


modene1

I have the same question. Why isn't birçok accepted?


nalYurtu

I'm native. you can also use birçok. there's a confusion in this question.


insignium

a lot of means bir çok as well. çok and bir çok do not have that much difference in turkish


Moonpanther

I don't understand this at all, especially the conjugation (?) of oluşturmak. I understand what the words mean, but I don't understand why.


SabineBergmann1

You take the root from "oluşturmak", which is "oluştur", then you put "ur" for aorist following the vowel harmony, then you put the sufffix for "while", which is "(y)ken. You get "oluştur-ur-ken" There is no personalsuffix. In this case the main sentence is "çok yardım aldım" From "aldım" you can see that it is first person singular in the past tense. Therefore you use this tense also for the dependent clause. You also could use yaratmak, which would be yarat (stem) + -ır (for aorist, following the vowel harmony) + -ken and will get yaratırken.

I am learning Turkish too, so anybody may correct me if I didn't explain it well.


modene1

I used yaratırken and it was accepted.


dgurkut

In addition to the very nice explanation by SabineBergmann1, I wanted to add that "iken" is actually a word- a conjunction to be more precise. I mean "oluştururken" is actually "oluşturur + iken" (iken=whilst). For example, you could also say "Ben lisedeyken (=lisede + iken) çok utangaçtım", "I was very shy when I was in high school". Another example would be "Yürürken (=yürür + iken) mesaj yazamıyorum." as "I cannot text while I am walking."


dgurkut

"yazamam" would be simple present tense, while "yazamıyorum" is present continuous tense. In English you would always use "I cannot text", whether you are talking about that moment, or you are talking in general. However, in Turkish if you are talking about that exact moment (for example you are making an excuse for replying a whatsapp message late because you are walking) you would use "yazamıyorum". If you are talking generally then you would use "yazamam." The difference is really really small I must say, but still, there is a nuance.


modene1

Superb answer! Thanks.


Xavier2K18

To get help: you ask for it (if you feel in danger, get help) I got a lot of help: people helped me a lot, possibly without my asking for it Does almak mean "get" in the sense of receiving (passive) AND in the sense of searching to obtain (active) ?


Alena2704

I can't understand why "Çok yardım aldım kitabı oluştururken" is not accepted.


dgurkut

As a native speaker (with no linguistic backgrounds), I confirm this should be accepted.

One side note is there are mainly two types of sentences that can be categorized in Turkish from 'the position of the verb in the sentence' point of view.

In the 'kurallı' (regular) form of a sentence in Turkish, the verb is at the very end. Therefore, the regular form should be "Kitabı oluştururken çok yardım aldım".

On the other hand, the sentence "Çok yardım aldım kitabı oluştururken" is called a 'devrik cümle' (inverted sentence). The meaning is equivalent, I would not be surprised to hear such a sentence, however, I would try to go with the regular one while speaking.


nalYurtu

it is not much regular in meaning. it's a bit different in Turkish. you have to explain your Main activity first and then you got help in accordance with this activity. so you need to think each sentence in line.


lk512

I have a feeling this is because of a "rule" in turkish for which if a part of a sentence "specifies" another one it should go before it (i'm sorry i know it's pretty vague, maybe someone can give a better explanation).

For example:

  • Siyah kedi -> the black cat

  • Yarinki sinav -> the exam that is tomorrow

  • benim için onemli -> important for me

Therefore it makes sense to me that kitabı oluştururken should go before çok yardım aldım, since it "specifies" when the main action takes place (and by main action i mean syntactically, as in the action that happens in the main sentence, as opposed to the subordinates).

Does it make any sense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.