1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While I was creating the boo…

"While I was creating the book, I got a lot of help."

Translation:Kitabı oluştururken çok yardım aldım.

September 20, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

RuthJohnston1

Is birçok okay? çok seems to serve so many purposes that my English mind wanted to use a word specific to much quantity, not just "very help."

January 21, 2016

skstudio

I believe "birçok" is used with countable nouns, and "çok" is more or less universal.

May 2, 2016

modene1

I have the same question. Why isn't birçok accepted?

April 30, 2017

kara.tahta

As a Turkish native speaker, "birçok" sounds better to me. I don't know why it isn't accepted.

January 25, 2018

insignium

a lot of means bir çok as well. çok and bir çok do not have that much difference in turkish

February 21, 2016

Moonpanther

I don't understand this at all, especially the conjugation (?) of oluşturmak. I understand what the words mean, but I don't understand why.

March 7, 2017

SabineBergmann1

You take the root from "oluşturmak", which is "oluştur", then you put "ur" for aorist following the vowel harmony, then you put the sufffix for "while", which is "(y)ken. You get "oluştur-ur-ken" There is no personalsuffix. In this case the main sentence is "çok yardım aldım" From "aldım" you can see that it is first person singular in the past tense. Therefore you use this tense also for the dependent clause. You also could use yaratmak, which would be yarat (stem) + -ır (for aorist, following the vowel harmony) + -ken and will get yaratırken.

I am learning Turkish too, so anybody may correct me if I didn't explain it well.

April 30, 2017

modene1

I used yaratırken and it was accepted.

April 30, 2017

dgurkut

In addition to the very nice explanation by SabineBergmann1, I wanted to add that "iken" is actually a word- a conjunction to be more precise. I mean "oluştururken" is actually "oluşturur + iken" (iken=whilst). For example, you could also say "Ben lisedeyken (=lisede + iken) çok utangaçtım", "I was very shy when I was in high school". Another example would be "Yürürken (=yürür + iken) mesaj yazamıyorum." as "I cannot text while I am walking."

August 4, 2017

modene1

yazamam?

August 4, 2017

dgurkut

"yazamam" would be simple present tense, while "yazamıyorum" is present continuous tense. In English you would always use "I cannot text", whether you are talking about that moment, or you are talking in general. However, in Turkish if you are talking about that exact moment (for example you are making an excuse for replying a whatsapp message late because you are walking) you would use "yazamıyorum". If you are talking generally then you would use "yazamam." The difference is really really small I must say, but still, there is a nuance.

August 6, 2017

modene1

Superb answer! Thanks.

August 7, 2017

Aljoschark

Why can't it be kitabı oluştururken BEN çok yardım aldım?

November 6, 2017

lucaturilli

It sounds better without 'ben' but your version is also acceptable.

July 22, 2018

Xavier2K18

To get help: you ask for it (if you feel in danger, get help) I got a lot of help: people helped me a lot, possibly without my asking for it Does almak mean "get" in the sense of receiving (passive) AND in the sense of searching to obtain (active) ?

July 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.