"Vi spiser ost og et egg."

Translation:We are eating cheese and an egg.

September 20, 2015

20 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh man "egg" is such a hard word to remember...

September 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

A helpful tip: 'egg' is 'ei' in german, so that might help you remember the first letter at least :)

September 21, 2015

kozjol

LOOL

January 20, 2016

Fintanfrex

In Dutch too, but pronounced different.

April 28, 2016

DavidMiles7

(S)He was being sarcastic...

July 19, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I’ve a slight feeling that fveldig was being sarcastic too.

June 20, 2017

aerobolt256

Subjectively Useful Trivia: Egg is the Norse form of the native English word Ey (pron.-"ay") or the plural Eyren (pron- ay-urn) [Like Iron but with an Ay sound], we borrowed the word Egg with the non-softened "g" from the Danish settlers in the early last millennia.

August 1, 2017

nonstopdarkness

So is salt x.x

June 20, 2017

hue.ch

Cheese and egg is a dish like no other

November 29, 2015

tudy1311

Cheese and an egg. Just one.

March 12, 2019

Luqca

Odd combination of food.

August 2, 2016

nonstopdarkness

Alot of these are. Remember the lemon and single strawberry?

June 20, 2017

saunarie

why is it an egg or one egg and not just simply egg as in, We are eating cheese and egg

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The Norwegian sentence would be "Vi spiser ost og egg" in that case.

January 20, 2016

pawkot1993

So how i can know, that i have to use "et egg" or just "egg"? It does matter i will write "Vi spiser ost og egg" or "Vi spiser en ost og et egg"?

February 15, 2016

maria.nils

English and Norwegian work the same way in this case. Either you specify the amount, or you don't. You can translate directly from English to Norwegian. However, a cheese is normally quite big, so you are more likely to eat cheese than a cheese in one sitting, while eating an egg is a more normal amount.

March 2, 2016

olletho

But we is plural, one egg between multiple people is a touch weird.

January 10, 2017

Langr1

The answer was "we are eating cheese..." How would you say in Norwegian, "we eat cheese...?" Is it different?

October 10, 2015

alantrousers

I don't think it is. Quite a few languages make no distinction between "We eat" and "We are eating".

November 22, 2015

Angela_Pac

Do you pronounce the "g" in "og"?

August 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.