1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser ost og et egg."

"Vi spiser ost og et egg."

Translation:We are eating cheese and an egg.

September 20, 2015

26 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh man "egg" is such a hard word to remember...


fveldig

A helpful tip: 'egg' is 'ei' in german, so that might help you remember the first letter at least :)


Fintanfrex

In Dutch too, but pronounced different.


DavidMiles7

(S)He was being sarcastic...


Ungewitig_Wiht

I’ve a slight feeling that fveldig was being sarcastic too.


aerobolt256

Subjectively Useful Trivia: Egg is the Norse form of the native English word Ey (pron.-"ay") or the plural Eyren (pron- ay-urn) [Like Iron but with an Ay sound], we borrowed the word Egg with the non-softened "g" from the Danish settlers in the early last millennia.


radirpok99

Wow!! I love learning stuff like this


kymele

Me too. :-)


hue.ch

Cheese and egg is a dish like no other


tudy1311

Cheese and an egg. Just one.


Luqca

Odd combination of food.


nonstopdarkness

Alot of these are. Remember the lemon and single strawberry?


saunarie

why is it an egg or one egg and not just simply egg as in, We are eating cheese and egg


fveldig

The Norwegian sentence would be "Vi spiser ost og egg" in that case.


pawkot1993

So how i can know, that i have to use "et egg" or just "egg"? It does matter i will write "Vi spiser ost og egg" or "Vi spiser en ost og et egg"?


maria.nils

English and Norwegian work the same way in this case. Either you specify the amount, or you don't. You can translate directly from English to Norwegian. However, a cheese is normally quite big, so you are more likely to eat cheese than a cheese in one sitting, while eating an egg is a more normal amount.


olletho

But we is plural, one egg between multiple people is a touch weird.


Dette_er_et_navn

That's just their dietary preference I guess.


Angela_Pac

Do you pronounce the "g" in "og"?


Dette_er_et_navn

no, it's pronounced more like "oh" I think.


Langr1

The answer was "we are eating cheese..." How would you say in Norwegian, "we eat cheese...?" Is it different?


alantrousers

I don't think it is. Quite a few languages make no distinction between "We eat" and "We are eating".


Jared465023

i answered corectly and its wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.