1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li volas paroli kun vi pri v…

"Li volas paroli kun vi pri via koramikino."

Translation:He wants to talk with you about your girlfriend.

September 20, 2015

17 Comments


InsertGoodName

Oh boy, this can't end well for anyone.


Fel05RG

Take a lingot good man, you made me laught xD


ByronArnol

That also was my first thought.


Dalingo8

This can end well for her - what girl wouldn't want that two boys fight for her ;)


Haytham172317

I can't resist how nice you comment has 69 upvotes :"D


Ben593568

Has sofia been cheating on Adamo?


[deactivated user]

    Ĉu Sofia adultis Adamo?


vtopphol

    Ču ne estu "Adamon"?


ByronArnol

    That's a possible yes...


PedroLaia3

    That's a certain yes...


XDloco

    What would he want to speak about? <.<'


LeFlamel

    "Speak" instead of "talk" should work here right?


Andrew122126

    Is "kor-" a prefix or is "koramiko" its own base word?


ChristianGuild

    from "koro" (heart) and "amiko" (friend). Slap them bad boys together and you get "koramik(in)o" lit. heart friend aka boyfriend/girlfriend.

    (plus "kora" can mean heart in an adverbial sense. So, I guess it could be "kora" + "amiko" lit. a heart friend. So maybe this is a better etymology?)


KungLaotheAlumni

    This ought to be interesting...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.