Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él te lee un menú."

Translation:He reads you a menu.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


samgil
samgil

No matter how many times I listen I cannot hear the 'm' being pronounced in 'menu'

12
Reply14 years ago

canela_soleado

me neither! I had to listen to the slow version to get it ;)

3
Reply4 years ago

martinfortknox

How do not understand how "el te lee" translates to "he reads you" I get "lee" means reads but where does "te" come from? I'm baffled. How would you say "you read him"?

11
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘te’ means “to you”. ‘le’ means “to {you [formal singular] |him|her”. “You [informal singular] read him a menu.” would be ‘Tú le lees un menú (a él).’

11
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

English word order = "He reads you a menu" or "He reads a menu to you" (same meanings)

Spanish word order = "He (to) you reads a menu" ("to" is understood but not written) so "He you reads a menu" is the Spanish word order. ("Él te lee un menú")

"You read him a menu" = "Usted lo lee un menú" or "Tú lo lees un menú" (I'm not sure when to use "lo" or "le" for the indirect pronoun but I think it might have to do with pronunciation. Just as you have to use "e" instead of "y" before words beginning with certain letters, it might be the same with "le" and "lo." )

5
Reply14 years ago

KittySch

No Linda, "you read him a menu"="usted le lee a el (with accent on "e") un menu (w/ accent)". "lo" is the direct object pronoun and would refer to the menu, where as "le" is the indirect object pronoun and refers to him

2
Reply4 years ago

kooky13

"he reads a menu to you". Marked correct and again they essentially mean the same thing but is there a better way to say "he reads a menu to you". Possibly "El lee un menu a tu" (missing some accents) might work but it seems to word for word. idk. I need input. :D

0
Reply4 years ago

la_mina

You always need the indirect object pronoun. You could say "él te lee un menú a ti" or "él te lee un menú" either way the "te" is required

2
Reply4 years ago

kooky13

my fault. I didn't mean to leave that out :P. I was wondering if there was really a difference between "he reads you a menu" and "he reads a menu to you" and if they would be worded differently in Spanish. and I just found out about the whole "a ti" thing after I commented with "a tu" of course. :D

0
Reply4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

"He reads you a menu" is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lydia515
Lydia515

I don't understand why "He reads a menu to you" isn't correct...

0
Reply4 years ago

RafaStuard
RafaStuard

Muy rapido y poco claro el audio

0
Reply4 years ago

ranguiano4

I pronounced it correctly twice and got it wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

corylogangreer

THIS IS CRAP

0
Reply1 year ago

cmgb104

I got this question four times in one lesson

0
Reply7 months ago