Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él te lee un menú."

Translation:He reads you a menu.

5 years ago

21 Comments


samgil
samgil

No matter how many times I listen I cannot hear the 'm' being pronounced in 'menu'

4 years ago

canela_soleado

me neither! I had to listen to the slow version to get it ;)

4 years ago

martinfortknox

How do not understand how "el te lee" translates to "he reads you" I get "lee" means reads but where does "te" come from? I'm baffled. How would you say "you read him"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘te’ means “to you”. ‘le’ means “to {you [formal singular] |him|her”. “You [informal singular] read him a menu.” would be ‘Tú le lees un menú (a él).’

5 years ago

LindaHill

English word order = "He reads you a menu" or "He reads a menu to you" (same meanings)

Spanish word order = "He (to) you reads a menu" ("to" is understood but not written) so "He you reads a menu" is the Spanish word order. ("Él te lee un menú")

"You read him a menu" = "Usted lo lee un menú" or "Tú lo lees un menú" (I'm not sure when to use "lo" or "le" for the indirect pronoun but I think it might have to do with pronunciation. Just as you have to use "e" instead of "y" before words beginning with certain letters, it might be the same with "le" and "lo." )

4 years ago

KittySch

No Linda, "you read him a menu"="usted le lee a el (with accent on "e") un menu (w/ accent)". "lo" is the direct object pronoun and would refer to the menu, where as "le" is the indirect object pronoun and refers to him

4 years ago

kooky13

"he reads a menu to you". Marked correct and again they essentially mean the same thing but is there a better way to say "he reads a menu to you". Possibly "El lee un menu a tu" (missing some accents) might work but it seems to word for word. idk. I need input. :D

5 years ago

la_mina

You always need the indirect object pronoun. You could say "él te lee un menú a ti" or "él te lee un menú" either way the "te" is required

5 years ago

kooky13

my fault. I didn't mean to leave that out :P. I was wondering if there was really a difference between "he reads you a menu" and "he reads a menu to you" and if they would be worded differently in Spanish. and I just found out about the whole "a ti" thing after I commented with "a tu" of course. :D

5 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

"He reads you a menu" is wrong?

4 years ago

Lydia515
Lydia515

I don't understand why "He reads a menu to you" isn't correct...

4 years ago

RafaStuard
RafaStuard

Muy rapido y poco claro el audio

4 years ago

ranguiano4

I pronounced it correctly twice and got it wrong.

3 years ago

corylogangreer

THIS IS CRAP

1 year ago

Spanish-Flower1

I agree completely.

3 days ago

cmgb104

I got this question four times in one lesson

7 months ago

Spanish-Flower1

This is SO confusing. The "te" just throws me off completely!!! I think it's a dumb way to say He reads you a menu.

3 days ago

venetoblu

'Te' is the indirect object pronoun for 'you' [singular/informal]. I don't believe it has been taught within any of the exercises so far, so will use the Report a Problem option to register my complaint.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

This is stupid. The translation "He reads a menu for you" is NOT wrong.

5 years ago

la_mina

Yes, it is wrong . You would have to include "por" or "para" depending on the context if you wanted to write "for" in the English translation.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

I would say that it says the same thing but not in the same way. In conversation or writing, you would be understood, but that's not the point of this exercise.

4 years ago