"Él te lee un menú."

Translation:He reads you a menu.

January 4, 2013

20 Comments


martinfortknox

How do not understand how "el te lee" translates to "he reads you" I get "lee" means reads but where does "te" come from? I'm baffled. How would you say "you read him"?

June 21, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘te’ means “to you”. ‘le’ means “to {you [formal singular] |him|her”. “You [informal singular] read him a menu.” would be ‘Tú le lees un menú (a él).’

August 4, 2013

LindaHill

English word order = "He reads you a menu" or "He reads a menu to you" (same meanings)

Spanish word order = "He (to) you reads a menu" ("to" is understood but not written) so "He you reads a menu" is the Spanish word order. ("Él te lee un menú")

"You read him a menu" = "Usted lo lee un menú" or "Tú lo lees un menú" (I'm not sure when to use "lo" or "le" for the indirect pronoun but I think it might have to do with pronunciation. Just as you have to use "e" instead of "y" before words beginning with certain letters, it might be the same with "le" and "lo." )

February 10, 2014

KittySch

No Linda, "you read him a menu"="usted le lee a el (with accent on "e") un menu (w/ accent)". "lo" is the direct object pronoun and would refer to the menu, where as "le" is the indirect object pronoun and refers to him

March 31, 2014

samgil

No matter how many times I listen I cannot hear the 'm' being pronounced in 'menu'

September 11, 2013

canela_soleado

me neither! I had to listen to the slow version to get it ;)

April 11, 2014

erchamion92

It's amusing that so many people who supposedly wish to learn Spanish actually get annoyed because it's not English enough

October 14, 2018

Ferdo76

"He reads you a menu" is wrong?

March 30, 2014

Lydia515

I don't understand why "He reads a menu to you" isn't correct...

May 18, 2014

Jostaffe

I agree, Lydia515.

September 16, 2018

THOMASPESC2

Seems like English is not so picky about a /the in translation. 'A' menu suggests any, but if you have a menu to read, it is 'the' menu from the restaurant you are in....

December 14, 2018

RafaStuard

Muy rapido y poco claro el audio

June 14, 2014

cmgb104

I got this question four times in one lesson

December 31, 2017

Karen193564

What's a "nenu"?

September 27, 2018

BariNir

Why is "He is reading you the menu" wrong?

January 27, 2019

BariNir

Now I see why. A menu.

January 27, 2019

TonyBergma

I have the same question!

March 23, 2019

BariNir

It says "un menú" not "el menú". I saw that after I asked the qué.

March 24, 2019

MeredithWh651800

What a dumb sentence but I guess I can see a WEIRD scenario where it could come up. More NORMAL sentence would be "He reads you the menu." like if you can't see well or something.

March 1, 2019

TonyBergma

I don't have a problem with this one, but sometimes I get the bleep to say I am right before I even finishing speaking.

March 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.