"La fille lave sa robe."

Translation:The girl is washing her dress.

January 4, 2013

31 Comments


jessica.pickens

Why is the first answer not also correct? "sa" could technically be "his" or "her" since the gender is only reflective of the noun it represents--right?

January 4, 2013

gabewithafender

You're right. This sentence could translate as either "she's washing her dress" or "she's washing his dress". We don't want to be judgmental here and assume that a man can't own a dress.

January 28, 2013

robertcolin

I am french and if I said that, that's mean "her dress" other wise I said "La fille lave la robe de l'homme (de son frère, du garçon....) If you say this sentence without aother precision, all french undersand "her own dress".

August 31, 2014

stefjager

Is that also the case, when a woman says it while she is pointing at, for example, her husband?

January 2, 2015

Jackjon

@Stefjager. La femme lave la robe de son mari = the woman washes her husband's dress.

January 6, 2015

robertcolin

Sorry I don't understand your question

January 5, 2015

ev007man

I can't say clean?

June 12, 2013

dictatorpants

laver : wash :: nettoyer : clean

July 5, 2013

nobbelfludd

i once heard the idiom: blood washes, fire cleans. in everydays language you should be able to say clean.

May 8, 2014

Jackjon

But then you'd use the verb Nettoyer=To Clean in its conjugated form.

May 8, 2014

samirasamirasa

I heard ses robes

June 28, 2014

lolo5lolo

"The girl washes his dress" should be accepted as well!!

July 28, 2014

Jackjon

Hmmm. I think DL may shy from that as it can imply cross-dressing. It is OK I suppose for specifics like military uniform and evening dress but he's a hard man that gets a girl to wash them.

July 28, 2014

bunnyfacep

In french, since sa=him/her, people just assume it means her in sentences like these, because that makes the most sense. So theyre just assimilating you, and not being anti-cross dressers.

July 28, 2015

usmaanwaheed

sa is used when the gender of the object is feminine and son is used when the gender is male, as in robe is a female so thats why sa robe is used, e.g the girl is washing her clothes.

January 24, 2015

Almendro-

Whoa, 'Les filles lavent ses robes.'
Don't lie.

March 17, 2015

CelestineM2

robe is a feminine noun, that's why "sa" is used.

April 5, 2015

meoww.molly

but couldn't you say clean it is the same as washes?

June 3, 2015

Jackjon

Well, it is indeed in practise Meoww, but not in language. She cleans her dress= Elle nettoie sa robe. Beware, French is very specific.

June 3, 2015

robertcolin

Yes. In french 'nettoyer' is not necessary with water but 'laver' is necessary with water.

June 3, 2015

Mitchell642

Guys you need to fix the problem! The word "robe" was so so after the all sentence you need to make this faster. Pleace fix it.

June 5, 2015

sariwebb

In the listening question, could 'la fille lave ça robe' also be correct?

June 27, 2015

Jackjon

Well, I'm not 100% but I've researched this while awaiting an answer like your self and I think you're looking for "She washes This/That dress" and I suspect that Ca (with accent) would translate to "It". La fille lave CETTE robe I suspect is The girl washes This/That dress. Of course this won't do because it sounds nothing like "Sa".

June 27, 2015

robertcolin

You are right. Ça is a demonstrative prononous. Exemple "what this. That, it is a dress" (qu'est-ce que c'est, ça, c'est une robe). In this sentance you can't use ça. Ça has the same meaning that cela in french.

June 29, 2015

Bonnee

Shouldn't "The daughter washes her dress." be correct?

October 28, 2015

King2E4

No, because "fille" does not mean "daughter" when "a" or "the" stands before it. It only becomes "daughter" when a possessive stands before it.

A girl - Une fille

The girl - La fille

My daughter - Ma fille

Your daughter - Ta fille

His/her daughter - Sa fille

Our daughter - Notre fille

Hope that helps.

October 28, 2015

Bonnee

Got it! Thank you for the clarification.

October 28, 2015

King2E4

You are welcome!

October 28, 2015

robertcolin

Exactely, and don't forget The Jhon's daughter = la fille de Jhon. And "La fille de Paris" = "the girl from Paris"

October 31, 2015

King2E4

That is true. I completely forgot about that. It was not until I logged out that I realised that something was missing from the post I made (namely that one).

November 1, 2015

BiancaSolomes

why doesn't "The girl is cleaning her dress ." work

April 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.