1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille lave sa robe."

"La fille lave sa robe."

Translation:The girl is washing her dress.

January 4, 2013

31 Comments


jessica.pickens

Why is the first answer not also correct? "sa" could technically be "his" or "her" since the gender is only reflective of the noun it represents--right?


gabewithafender

You're right. This sentence could translate as either "she's washing her dress" or "she's washing his dress". We don't want to be judgmental here and assume that a man can't own a dress.


robertcolin

I am french and if I said that, that's mean "her dress" other wise I said "La fille lave la robe de l'homme (de son frère, du garçon....) If you say this sentence without aother precision, all french undersand "her own dress".


stefjager

Is that also the case, when a woman says it while she is pointing at, for example, her husband?


Jackjon

@Stefjager. La femme lave la robe de son mari = the woman washes her husband's dress.


robertcolin

Sorry I don't understand your question


ev007man

I can't say clean?


dictatorpants

laver : wash :: nettoyer : clean


nobbelfludd

i once heard the idiom: blood washes, fire cleans. in everydays language you should be able to say clean.


Jackjon

But then you'd use the verb Nettoyer=To Clean in its conjugated form.


lolo5lolo

"The girl washes his dress" should be accepted as well!!


Jackjon

Hmmm. I think DL may shy from that as it can imply cross-dressing. It is OK I suppose for specifics like military uniform and evening dress but he's a hard man that gets a girl to wash them.


bunnyfacep

In french, since sa=him/her, people just assume it means her in sentences like these, because that makes the most sense. So theyre just assimilating you, and not being anti-cross dressers.


usmaanwaheed

sa is used when the gender of the object is feminine and son is used when the gender is male, as in robe is a female so thats why sa robe is used, e.g the girl is washing her clothes.


Almendro-

Whoa, 'Les filles lavent ses robes.'
Don't lie.


CelestineM2

robe is a feminine noun, that's why "sa" is used.


meoww.molly

but couldn't you say clean it is the same as washes?


Jackjon

Well, it is indeed in practise Meoww, but not in language. She cleans her dress= Elle nettoie sa robe. Beware, French is very specific.


robertcolin

Yes. In french 'nettoyer' is not necessary with water but 'laver' is necessary with water.


Mitchell642

Guys you need to fix the problem! The word "robe" was so so after the all sentence you need to make this faster. Pleace fix it.


sariwebb

In the listening question, could 'la fille lave ça robe' also be correct?


Jackjon

Well, I'm not 100% but I've researched this while awaiting an answer like your self and I think you're looking for "She washes This/That dress" and I suspect that Ca (with accent) would translate to "It". La fille lave CETTE robe I suspect is The girl washes This/That dress. Of course this won't do because it sounds nothing like "Sa".


robertcolin

You are right. Ça is a demonstrative prononous. Exemple "what this. That, it is a dress" (qu'est-ce que c'est, ça, c'est une robe). In this sentance you can't use ça. Ça has the same meaning that cela in french.


Bonnee

Shouldn't "The daughter washes her dress." be correct?


King2E4

No, because "fille" does not mean "daughter" when "a" or "the" stands before it. It only becomes "daughter" when a possessive stands before it.

A girl - Une fille

The girl - La fille

My daughter - Ma fille

Your daughter - Ta fille

His/her daughter - Sa fille

Our daughter - Notre fille

Hope that helps.


Bonnee

Got it! Thank you for the clarification.


King2E4

You are welcome!


robertcolin

Exactely, and don't forget The Jhon's daughter = la fille de Jhon. And "La fille de Paris" = "the girl from Paris"


King2E4

That is true. I completely forgot about that. It was not until I logged out that I realised that something was missing from the post I made (namely that one).


BiancaSolomes

why doesn't "The girl is cleaning her dress ." work

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.