1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu scrivi un libro."

"Tu scrivi un libro."

Translation:You write a book.

November 4, 2013

7 Comments


SajalTiwar

What's the difference between "Voi scrivete" and "Tu scrivi"?


Euuusi

In the roman languages there is a singular and a plural "you": Voi = You (all, plural), Tu=You (alone, singular). Accordingly there are also two different conjugations of the verb


CelinaRose

whats the difference between scrivi and scrive?


batintherain

Scrivi is to be used when the subject is "tu" (you). Scrive is to be used when the subject is "lui" (he) or "lei" (she/formal you).


Oshalaby

Scrivi comes with "you - Tu" while scrive comes with "he, she - lui, Lei"


tam931625

I just wrote the correct answer and it said i was wrong


Sharronjeet4

Who else likes Italian alot

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.