"Denne er din."

Translation:This is yours.

September 20, 2015

12 Comments


GnagerPrinsen

The pronunciation on this one is quite bad.


Araganagan

Am I correct in assuming that denne is used for masculine nouns, and dette for neutral? And also that 'Denne er din' and 'Dette er ditt' can both be used and mean the same?


fveldig
Mod

neuter*

'denne' is used for masculine and feminine words, while 'dette' is used for neuter and abstract things.

"denne er din" and "dette er ditt" both translate to "this is yours", but 'dette' and 'denne' would refer to different things.


RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "den er din" and got it wrong. It was the "type what you hear" exercise...at normal speed there was no way to hear the difference between "denne er din" and "den er din"...should I report stuff like this? In the French course, it happens as well (e.g. "au champ" vs. "aux champs"). I have been reporting it when it happens there, but nothing ever changes...


CheshireCat75

There's a light difference in the pronunciation between "den" and "denne", while there is none between "au champ" and "aux champs"...


RaleighStarbuck

Yes, I know there is a difference when the words are spoken in isolation or slowly in a phrase, but I assure you, in the "type what you hear" exercise at normal speed, there was no difference (probably because the following word- "er"- begins with the same vowel that "denne" ends with...this was 5 months ago, so maybe it has changed...


AAnderson99

You also have to understand that in all languages there are words that are pronounced the same, but are obviously different words with different definitions. Like the English "stare" and "stair" and SO many more. You have to use context clues in the rest of the sentence to figure out what word it actually in going to be. Hope this helps, cause no amount of reporting could change the way words are actually pronounced. Happy learning!! :D


Candidandelion

Also, the Duo team have no control over how the words are said and can't change them even if they want to.


RaleighStarbuck

I am actually not actively learning Norwegian any longer, so this particular exercise is not super relevant for me now. However, I simply feel I should point out that you have missed my argument- I am very well aware that homonyms/homophones occur in all languages (indeed, I speak French and Japanese- languages in which there are many more than there are in Norwegian). I am not in the least annoyed by this fact. Instead, my comment was that on this particular exercise, counting my answer incorrect should be remedied by the simple fact that the sentence is too short to disambiguate which homophone is intended- because "denne er din" (="this is yours") and "den er din" (="it is yours") are both valid and common sentences and the phrase was not visible in writing- it was a "write what you hear" exercise. Your example with "stare" and "stair" (although those are indeed homophones) does not constitute the same kind of situation- because those two words would very rarely be used in the same context and position within a given sentence.


Keelllyyy

I wrote "That is yours". Why is it wrong ? What the difference between "That" and "This" ?


Candidandelion

If you mean what is the difference in English: 'This' generally refers to something close by, while 'that' is something further away.

"I will take this book from the shelf here and put it on that table over there."

I would say that, generally, 'this' thing is close enough to touch, but 'that' thing is not.

Or it is where I am, or what I am doing, compared to other people: I am in this house, you are in that house. I do this job, they do that job. I like this film, she likes that film.

Hope that makes sense!


MananRasto2

My understanding is that in this sentence "Denne" refers to a masculine noun because "din" is used along with it. Had it been a feminine noun, the sentence would have been "Denne er di" and if the noun was a "neuter" then the sentence would have been "Dette er ditt". Comment if anyone of you finds my interpretation to be incorrect.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.