"Je veux manger moins ce mois-ci."

Translation:I want to eat less this month.

January 4, 2013

72 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Why is it 'ce mois-ci' ? And not just 'ce mois' ?

January 4, 2013

JammyJim

Hi. I found a helpful explanation here: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm

January 7, 2013

Slovenec

Rather than only provide a link, it would be more helpful to provide a short answer, with the link as further reading. A few reasons: Web pages can disappear or get renamed, making the link useless (broken) in the future. Secondly, the Android app doesn't make the URL a hyperlInk, so it can't be simply clicked. And the Android app doesn't allow the text in comments to be selected, so the URL can't be copied & pasted in the browser. (5 Mar 2014). I've provided feedback to DL about the app issues. In this case, it would have been simple to state that the suffix -ci means "here", and add the URL.

March 5, 2014

vordichtung

for future reference, it says:

The French suffix -ci literally means "here" and can be added to nouns or demonstrative pronouns to indicate that the speaker is referring to the closer of two or more things.

March 12, 2014

aactionpotential

This is correct. Also worth mentioning as a corollory is la means "there". These proximative markers can refer to space or time.

Donne-moi ce crayon la - (the one on the table). ce crayon ci (the one in your hand)

Raconte-moi de ce fois la (tell me about that occaision, back then). ce fois ci (tell me about this time, the most recent)

July 31, 2014

rayjwm

Great explanation. Thank you!

August 1, 2014

pietvo

Please note that the "la" must have an accent grave: "là". ce mois-là. But there is no accent is the combined "cela".

January 26, 2015

SherwinJ

according to my French book, when discussing the near future (temps proche) or en cours avec <jours> et <mois>, we are to add <ci>: ce mois-ci

June 25, 2014

Wonderboy6

So how does that make sense to this sentence when the only length of time he is talking about is months?

July 28, 2014

JJXFO

My understanding is that "Je veux manger moins ce mois" could mean "I want to eat less this month" or, "I want to eat less that month" because "ce" has both meanings. The "ci" eliminates the ambiguity, you want to eat less in the month you are currently in.

We do something similar in English, though only for emphasis. "This book here is the best book on the subject".

December 29, 2014

jaydashnine

but just "ce" also means this or that, how come it cant just be as is?

January 23, 2015

mere_des_chats

Because by adding -ci then there is no question about it meaning "that". It also helps us learn a new way of being more specific.

It is just like saying ceci, cela is more specific than saying ce. A handy thing to know should there ever be a case when you are trying to confirm you mean something closer to you than something farther away.

January 23, 2015

TeneKai

The android app does create a hyperlink though

September 12, 2014

porquepuedo

Well that helped me a lot. High five for you

February 12, 2014

Sjaitkaas

Thanks

January 8, 2013

Wonderboy6

I still don't understand,, how can the 'ci' differentiate this noun from that noun when there is only one noun in the sentence??

July 28, 2014

aactionpotential

If there is only one noun, proximative suffixs are simply for emphasis.

August 2, 2014

neverfox

Since ce can mean both "this" or "that", « -ci » "pins it down" to one of those exclusively: "this month" = « ce mois-ci », "that month" = « ce mois-là ».

January 25, 2015

Dani-Baker

Remember that native speakers of a language didn't learn from a textbook, and that languages themselves evolve through the use of those who speak them. This is just one of a multitude of expressions that must simply be accepted as being commonly used, even if it isn't the simplest or most logical form to a non-native speaker. To me, that's part of what makes any language interesting and challenging. If you want a more logical, scientifically-devised language to learn, try studying one of the artificially created "universal" languages, like Esperanto. But good luck finding anyone to speak it with!

March 15, 2014

illuminoidal

Oh hey, now there's a language that could be great here...

July 24, 2014

Jayohdeeye

So it's almost like "this month coming" it's just putting emphesis on "THIS" month

November 4, 2013

MrHazard

Check out the link given by JammyJim above. Very clear. Without the final "ci" it could be either "this month" or "that month." Although not in this sentence of course, it can also mean "the latter," after referring to two or more things.

January 27, 2014

Fantastic_Dan

I hear it as akin to "this here month"

January 21, 2015

sinahomay

Finally I didn't understand... is this "ci" necessary to say? What happens if I don't use it??

April 17, 2014

NickM98

When I entered Duolingo I thought "Oh, studying French must be cool, French is cool". I'm getting sick of not understanding anything :(

December 12, 2013

jeanprendiville

Cheer up, Rome wasn't built in a day. Give yourself time, you will understand.

January 15, 2014

Perseph1955

Petit a petit...

February 19, 2015

MissAshley8705

My personal opinion, I have tried three different French learning applications, Duolingo, Babel, and Rosetta. The last two cost a lot of money and the quality of learning didn't hold a candle to Duo. I get frustrated with some issues on Duo but I still think it's the best app on the market! The only thing I would add would be more helpful grammar hints like for each lesson to provide critical language rules that apply to the information we are about to learn.

July 3, 2014

doriadamik

I totally get you, the difficulty of the sentences is so fluctuating...

January 26, 2014

grahamrobb77

I would say that the way Duolingo constructs sentences and punishes "close answers" causes quite a bit of angst. I read on one post where the person suggested that Duolingo provides a 'tough love approach' to help a person learn. I suggest they are simply anal in their teaching approach. But then you get what you pay for.

March 9, 2014

Performed

I think the strict approach is good in most cases because it sort of "forces" one to understand the translation rather than loosely and potentially misconstrue the translation if Duo were more lenient

April 22, 2014

edf01

I still get frustrated when I keep getting knocked out, but I can see that by continuing to retry I am getting better. I think the DL is really a great product. I have tried Rosetta stone and I believe that this is far and away a better product. Learning another language is a real challenge.

April 26, 2014

bdgawmk

The poor quality in general of the audio really takes away from the experience unfortunately.

March 6, 2014

Incygneia

To be fair, a lot of pay-to-learn services have just as bad audio.

March 17, 2014

jcboy14

Duo is, if not the, one of the best learning "guides" for a new language one wants to learn :) the audio is not that bad. Some are plain incomprehensible, BUT Duo is still very good...remember, this is also a FREE app, so its very fine :) But the frustration comes although it also goes away when you get the hang of it :D good luck tall!

June 3, 2014

melriz

I agree

March 12, 2014

CharlotteMertz

I tried using a good pair of earphones, which seems to help with understanding the audio. A cheap pair, though, just makes it worse.

August 1, 2014

mere_des_chats

@NickM98, what I have found to make learning fun and progressive is if I encounter a lesson that proves confusing, I do not move on to the next one but I spend the next few visits to this site doing practice exercises. They not only help me revise things I learned a while ago and was beginning to forget, but they also help me reinforce the lessons that were proving tricky. Doing a practice exercise also gives me the opportunity to read different discussions on topics that confused me and help clarify things for me. About.com is also a great resource for helping explain a lot of the nuances of the language, if the discussions do not answer your questions in a timely manner.

January 21, 2015

chou_wang

The -ci at the end indicates that it this month(that the speaker is in) ,là would mean some other month, not indicated here, as usual it is all about context.

May 27, 2014

andrew.ram

It sounds like she's rapping

July 25, 2014

sunnyfaye

so funny . you said the words i always wanted to say about the lady's pronounciation.

October 25, 2014

amros

anyone who gets this by listening he has french genes

December 30, 2014

dkm06

Yes, thank you for that thread.

June 13, 2013

RKSMT

I understand that adding a, ce, to the end of a word accentuates the fact that it is this or the closer of more than one thing, even though that word is, as far as I can tell, always prefaced by the word, this. Now in this case, does it make sense to put it after the word month. When your in a month, one, this, covers it I would think.

July 19, 2013

Andrew48

"Ce" can mean either "this" or "that." The suffix "-ci" means "here" and is used to remove ambiguity. Without the "-ci" one cannot know without proper context whether "this" or "that" month is meant.

January 4, 2015

Norapple

I heard:Je veux manger moi ce mois-ci. Oops

August 13, 2014

Bodhi81

Ci = here, là = there

September 13, 2014

dzuykhanh

But is this enough if I say "Je veux manger moins ce mois ?"

September 28, 2014

mere_des_chats

"Ce mois" I believe could mean "that month". So by adding -ci, you specify it is the month we are currently in that you are referring to.

November 6, 2014

jackmchugh12

i am right in saying it defines this month clearly rather than between this or that month?

October 27, 2014

wladamac

So does '-ci' actually serve as Genitive case in these contexts?

November 7, 2014

Andrew48

Is it just in the Parisian accent that "in" is pronounced like "en" or "an"? It keeps throwing me off because I'm used to hearing a noticeable difference between the two sounds.

January 4, 2015

mere_des_chats

When I took French in college, my professor and other students told me I had a natural Parisian accent. However, I have never pronounced "in" the same way as "en" or "an". The way I pronounce the "in" in vin is very different from how I say the "en" and "an" in enfant.

Newdelly at the following Forvo links pronounces the two words the way I do:

http://www.forvo.com/word/vin/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/enfant/#fr

January 4, 2015

Andrew48

Maybe I'm mistaken about Duolingo's computer having a Parisian accent then. I noticed that "vin" was pronounced like "van" in the other three recordings on forvo's page. Where I'm living right now (Québec, QC), the pronunciation of "vin" is more like Newdelly's.

January 4, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I am not aware that MsBot may have a Parisian accent, being Parisian myself.

What I can say is that "in/ain/ein" and "an/en" are not even close (the latter with a more open mouth/chin down).

The nasal sounds that can be merged in Paris are rather "un" and "in", with "un lundi" pronounced as "in lindi".

From one region to the other, within France, diphthongs can sound different, as well as some vowel sounds:

  • moins, [mw-inh] can be heard as [mw-èng] in the south again.
  • jaune or rose, with ô, like more, can be pronounced like lot, in the south.

But then, it is very difficult to imitate sounds in writing!

January 5, 2015

CochiCarrie

Does moi, mois and moins all sound the same? It does to me and I'm not getting anywhere with french pronunciations. :(

February 2, 2015

mere_des_chats

Moi and mois sound the same [MWAH]

Moins has a nasalized ending and sounds like [MWA(ng] -- the ending is kind of like that for vin

February 2, 2015

mere_des_chats

I don't think the DL computer has a reliable French accent. I can't count the number of times I have had to double check my pronunciation of simple words on Forvo and Larousse because it said something that made no sense to me and made me second guess my own pronunciation. Each time, it turned out that others were complaining about the same thing that bothered me.

January 4, 2015

gothique_fallen

Would it be incorrect if I don't add 'ci' part. Can someone explain it clearly?

January 29, 2015

mere_des_chats

Ce by itself could mean "this" or "that". So imagine someone sharing the following:

I started exercising in December and I lost 12 pounds in that month. I saw Jane this month and she could hardly recognize me.

Because I have not yet covered past tense, I used Reverso.net to help me translate that so I apologize if there are errors in translation as I do not have the skills to detect them. This is what I got as the translation:

J'ai commencé à exercer en décembre et j'ai perdu 12 livres ce mois. J'ai vu Jane ce mois et elle pourrait à peine me reconnaître.

If you look at the second sentence, it is hard to know that ce is referring to January (this month) not December (that month) because both statements--namely, this month and that month--translate as ce mois. So to make it clearer that second sentence's ce is referring to this current month, you would add -ci, which makes it clear you mean this not that:

J'ai commencé à exercer en décembre et j'ai perdu 12 livres ce mois. J'ai vu Jane ce mois-ci et elle pourrait à peine me reconnaître.

To be even clearer, that the ce in the first sentence was referring to "that", you would add -là:

J'ai commencé à exercer en décembre et j'ai perdu 12 livres ce mois-là. J'ai vu Jane ce mois-ci et elle pourrait à peine me reconnaître.

So in essence, not adding -ci would not be incorrect; it just would not be as precise, and therefore clearer, as adding -ci.

January 29, 2015

gothique_fallen

@mere_des_chats You mean that we are putting -ci to make the listener understand that the speaker is not talking about the current month.

January 30, 2015

mere_des_chats

Quite the opposite. You use -ci to mean current month. In my example, we are in January. I saw Jane in January, the current month. So to make it clear I mean the current month, when referring to January, I say ce mois-ci

Here is my example again stated in the month of January:

I started exercising in December and I lost 12 pounds in that month [December]. I saw Jane this month [current month, i.e. January] and she could hardly recognize me.

J'ai commencé à exercer en décembre et j'ai perdu 12 livres ce mois [that month of December]. J'ai vu Jane ce mois-ci [this (current) month of January] et elle pourrait à peine me reconnaître.

January 30, 2015

gothique_fallen

Ok! Now I understand it. Thank you very much!

January 31, 2015

neverfox

From another comment I left in the thread: "Since ce can mean both "this" or "that", « -ci » "pins it down" to one of those exclusively: "this month" = « ce mois-ci », "that month" = « ce mois-là »."

January 30, 2015

picofemto

Is there a reason why 'I would like to' is not accepted as an alternative to 'I want to' ? They seem equivalent in English to me

January 30, 2015

mere_des_chats

I would like is ~future ~ ahem...rather, present conditional tense (Thank you, Andrew48!) and would be written as je voudrais.

Je veux is present tense I want.

January 30, 2015

Andrew48

Actually, "je voudrais" is present conditional.

January 30, 2015

mere_des_chats

Thank you, Andrew48. I should probably stick to the tenses I have covered lest I hurt myself trying to venture into new territory without a flashlight! That was rather clumsy of me! I will want would be future (Duh!) and that would be without the s je voudrai. (shameface)

January 30, 2015

picofemto

Yeah I know that they are grammatically different, and I should probably keep the same tense. Still, in English at least, I think that 'I want' and 'I would like' are used interchangeably - I don't know if that is so in French.

January 30, 2015

mere_des_chats

I was doing a bit of research on this and it seems that you cannot use "the present conditional of the word vouloir in the sense of "to be willing" which is what I would like to eat less this month would imply. Here is what the article I read said:

Be careful to distinguish between “would” as used to form the conditional and the verb vouloir in the imperfect or in the passé composé to express “would” in the sense of “to be willing”:

Sous ces conditions, il signerait le contrat. (Under those conditions, he would sign the contract.)

Il ne voulait pas signer le contrat or Il n'a pas voulu signer le contrat. (He wouldn't [wasn't willing to] sign the contract.)

Source: http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/french/french-ii/french-ii-conditional-mood-and-conditions/the-conditional

Laura Lawless seems to agree with this explanation as she says that the present conditional for vouloir simply makes a request polite. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conditional.htm

January 30, 2015

picofemto

Ah thanks that is interesting. So in French as in English, 'je voudrais manger' is simply more polite than 'je veux manger' ?

January 30, 2015

Andrew48

Exactly.

February 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.