1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det det samme skib?"

"Er det det samme skib?"

Translation:Is it the same ship?

September 21, 2015

7 Comments


bakerjh

In this instance, are both "det's" pronounced the same?


haleynoir

"Is it the same boat" should be accepted, no?


Winterpants

A boat (båd) is usually quite different to a ship (skib) in, for example, size. But it doesn't really hurt and Danes will know what you mean.


Estaban429727

By English nautical convention does a skib have one or more båd on board


Courier995

Hell yeah, make sure you board the same skib!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.