1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggerà sette libri."

"Leggerà sette libri."

Translation:He is going to read seven books.

September 21, 2015

9 Comments


merotzia

It . I am confused .

May 4, 2016

Muyil

DL gave me answer 'It will read seven books'

September 21, 2015

pezguy

Obviously, a robotic scanner.

March 4, 2016

ocf781

Whar a ridiculous sentence, an "it" cannot read

September 19, 2016

RiccoGatto

"He is going to read seven books" would be translated as "Sta per leggere sette libri." While "Leggerà sette libri" would be translated as "he will read seven books". Correct? Because having intentions to do something is not the same as being sure you'll do something.

July 15, 2018

aobWX6yP

Are you a native speaker? I want to know because I agree with you!

July 21, 2018

RiccoGatto

Nope, I'm not that's why I was asking as well.

July 21, 2018

jozeefe

I dont understand when is corect" Will or going to"

October 7, 2018

mark6w

Native (Am) english speaker - Normally they are interchangeable, however in school many, many years ago, "going to" and "fixing to" (I'm from Texas, after all) were always considered a somewhat vulgar (unrefined) way of expressing the future tense.

February 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.