1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben rakı içmeyi sevmem, gene…

"Ben rakı içmeyi sevmem, genelde şarap içerim."

Translation:I do not like to drink raki, I usually drink wine.

September 21, 2015

17 Comments


tjmax101

Is raki a Turkish heavy liquor?

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a Turkish spirit made with anise seed and grapes :)

September 21, 2015

colonel2link

I find it strange that writing "rakı" in English is marked as incorrect, especially considering "raki" isn't an English word anyways.

September 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted now :) It is actually sold in the States if you go to the right places and it is marked as "raki" ;)

September 29, 2015

colonel2link

I clearly need to find these stores! Only have half a bottle left from what I brought from Turkey!

September 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I know where to find it in Boston really easily :)

September 29, 2015

DaeHartl

I find it easier to find Greek ρακί than Turkish rakı, but I also don't know the difference. Just the brands are usually Greek styled.

EDIT: I thought about it and actually ούζο is like rakı, ρακί is also from grapes but it's unflavored. Does the un-spiced drink have a name in Turkish? Also, one of the best things to do with ρακί is to heat it up with honey and make ρακόμελο, is there a Turkish version of this?

April 4, 2017

Shahrazad26

Is this a liquid that looks like milk? I have always wondered what that drink is that I always see in the soap operas.

November 19, 2016

SedatKlc

normally it doesnt look like milk. it is just alcohol. if you add some water into it, it looks like milk

November 19, 2016

Mirage20

Another way to express that you generally perfer wine over rakı would be to actually use the word "prefer".

"Ben rakı içmeyi sevmem, şarap içmeyi tercih ederim". ("I do not like to drink rakı, I prefer to drink wine").

February 3, 2019

PeterHorvath7933

Do you always say it as 'I do not like to drink raki' instead of just saying 'I do not like the raki'? I mean, what else could you not like in it? The shiny bottle of it? :)

March 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You could always say "I do not like rakı." "Rakıyı sevmem." Both are fine.

March 8, 2016

MoldovanMircea

In which unit has this grammatical pattern been introduced: "icmeyi sevmem"? Only "icmek sevmem" has been explained so far.

June 18, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"icmek sevmem" does not exist actually. sevmek always uses -me form

October 18, 2016

hamed713

Is this the same drink which is called Aslan suti (Lion's milk)

October 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep

October 18, 2016

Mirage20

When mixed with water, Rakı turns from clear to 'cloudy' or 'milky'. Rakı mixed with water is, therefore, called "Aslan sütü“ (Lion's milk).

February 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.