"He does not want to pay."

Translation:Han vil ikke betale.

3 years ago

11 Comments


murphycj

Why is it not "Han vil ikke å betale."?

1 year ago

Kirug_Kirk

Verbs that follow and are linked to modal auxiliary verbs such as “vil”, use the infinitive form without needing “å”. Think of “vil” as “want to.” It is discussed in the tips and notes of the Verbs: Infinitives lesson.

9 months ago

R-Rustad

Is there any difference between "han vil ikke betale" and "han ønsker ikke betale" or do they mean exactly the same thing?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

"He doesn't want to pay" vs "He doesn't wish to pay", which mean roughly the same.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Would "want" mean something along the lines of "I want this and i expect to be able to have this" while "wish" means "I want this, but i do not expect to be able to have this"?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'wish' is wanting something out of your control, while 'want' is often within your control.

http://ell.stackexchange.com/a/4154

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Ah, so I was right then. I always thought that was the case, but wasn't for sure since everyone seems to use it interchangeably.

3 years ago

Gzeebzee

I am confused between Han vil ikke betale and Han vil betale ikke. The first is marked correct the second not?

2 years ago

Kirug_Kirk

There was a similar question in an earlier discussion. The answer was that the adverb "ikke" was to follow the first verb "vil" and not the second verb "betale."

1 year ago

effyleven

Thank you, Kirk. Most helpful.

1 year ago

Kveldulfr

the correct selection here could also mean, "he will not pay," right? i find that confusing. is here another way of saying either of these things or do norwegians just figure it out through context?

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.