1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to pay."

"He does not want to pay."

Translation:Han vil ikke betale.

September 21, 2015

10 Comments


murphycj

Why is it not "Han vil ikke å betale."?


Kirurg_Kirk

Verbs that follow and are linked to modal auxiliary verbs such as “vil”, use the infinitive form without needing “å”. Think of “vil” as “want to.” It is discussed in the tips and notes of the Verbs: Infinitives lesson.


R-Rustad

Is there any difference between "han vil ikke betale" and "han ønsker ikke betale" or do they mean exactly the same thing?


fveldig
Mod

"He doesn't want to pay" vs "He doesn't wish to pay", which mean roughly the same.


Dakota_Marz

Would "want" mean something along the lines of "I want this and i expect to be able to have this" while "wish" means "I want this, but i do not expect to be able to have this"?


fveldig
Mod

'wish' is wanting something out of your control, while 'want' is often within your control.

http://ell.stackexchange.com/a/4154


Dakota_Marz

Ah, so I was right then. I always thought that was the case, but wasn't for sure since everyone seems to use it interchangeably.


Gzeebzee

I am confused between Han vil ikke betale and Han vil betale ikke. The first is marked correct the second not?


Kirurg_Kirk

There was a similar question in an earlier discussion. The answer was that the adverb "ikke" was to follow the first verb "vil" and not the second verb "betale."


effyleven

Thank you, Kirk. Most helpful.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.