"C'est un homme."

Translation:He is a man.

January 4, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


101493ri

Should I pronounce the t in C'est

February 28, 2013

Remy

In French, a "liaison" is when a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it.

For example:

  • "C'est un homme." is pronounced "C'est-T-un-N-homme".

Cautious: consonants in liaisons sometimes change pronunciation. For example, an S is pronounced like a Z when it is in a liaison.

For example: "Je suis un homme" is pronounced "Je suis-Z-un-N-homme".

February 28, 2013

gingerelle2

Thank you for posting that link! It really helps you to understand the difference between using Il est and C'est.

January 26, 2013

abe0895

can C'est also mean you're ?

February 25, 2013

Remy

No, "c'est" either means "This/That/It is" or "He is".

February 25, 2013

DavidMarce2

For "He is a man", What is the difference between "C'est un homme" and "Il est un homme"

March 14, 2014

Remy

"Il est un homme." is incorrect.

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur) before the noun. Ex: "C'est un homme."

FYI: you have to use "ce sont" when there is an article (des or les), a possessive (mes/tes/ses, nos/vos/leurs) or a pronoun (les nôtres/les vôtres/les leurs) before the noun.

March 14, 2014

LiamNoir

With the pronunciation, it seems there is a silent s in C'est, making it sound like 'set'. Is this correct?

March 27, 2013

Remy

It sounds like "set" (but there is no "silent s" in "c'est").

March 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.