1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Großmutter spricht lan…

"Meine Großmutter spricht langsam."

Translation:My grandmother speaks slowly.

November 4, 2013

12 Comments


JairoLpez17

You have an extra space. My grandmothertalks slowly.


jonnyob

Strangely enough, it didn't accept "Granny" instead of Grandmother so I lost a heart :P


yugo4k

Necrocommenting here, but since the comment above is currently the top one...

... "Granny", if at all accepted by Duolingo, would be related to "Oma", since it's an informal expression usually used among one's own relatives.


john_hempel

Slow and slowly are the same word?


marco1603

There is almost no distinction between adverbs and adjectives in German. However, Criculann missed one subtlety. As adjectives describe nouns they change with respect to gender, number and case. So "langsam sprechen" = "speak slowly" but "die langsame Sprache" = "the slow language".


ezgisa

It doesn't accept "grandmom" as "grandmother" :(


sakasiru

A term of endearment in German would be Oma or Omi


dcomerf

Why is "my gran speaks slowly" wrong when "grandma" is allowed? They're just informal words for grandmother?


justinpease

Duolingo doesn't seem to recognize slang. German endearment would be Oma or Omi, but I doubt it would recognize those either. Make sure to answer to it as you would answer to a person just learning english (full, complete sentences, with proper spelling and grammar). Take your time!


genoskill

...langsam, aber weise!


CHUMiami87

I would love to conversate with your grandma


pradio

I've put: My grandma speaks slow

Duo says: "You have an extra space. My grandmaspeaks slow."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.