"Miaj okulvitroj helpis min vidi."

Translation:My glasses helped me to see.

September 21, 2015

10 Comments


gabela30

I can see clear~ly now, the rain has gone~...

September 21, 2015

TobyRussel1

Why is "My glasses had helped me see." not an acceptable answer?

September 26, 2015

mikeharvatt

I've not come across the concept yet in Esperanto, but I would guess that it is because 'had helped' uses the Past Perfect Tense rather than Simple Past, which is a compound tense, as demonstrated by the use of the auxiliary verb 'had'. The two tenses have slightly different meanings, 'had helped' referring to a point prior to a past reference point, whereas 'helped' simply uses the present as a reference point.

October 3, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes, in Esperanto the past perfect of this sentence would be, "Miaj okulvitroj estis helpinta mi vidi."

May 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but I am not sure that Esperanto has more than one past tense.

March 3, 2016

madsciencer

What do they do now...

February 19, 2018

brunofrra

Why is it "min"? I know that its part of the object of helpis, but also the subject of vidi. Shouldn't it be more like "Miaj okulvitroj helpis (, ke) mi vidi" or something like that?

September 1, 2017

Rae.F

For the exact same reason it's "helped me see" and not "helped I see" in English. It's only the subject of a tensed phrase, and this is an infinitive clause.

December 15, 2017

Handrisuselo

"My glasses helped me see" is also ok.

March 31, 2018

DavidBock9

Is 'min' accusative or dative case here?

July 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.