Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need to buy stamps."

Translation:Ik moet postzegels kopen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why isn't hoeft accepted here? the mouseover puts 'need to' as hoeft

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We only use 'hoeft' and other conjugations when 'niet' (or 'geen') is used as well. So

  • Ik moet postzegels kopen
  • Ik hoef geen postzegels te kopen
3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

ah because if not it becomes you must not buy them instead, which is completely different already

3 years ago