"I need to buy stamps."

Translation:Ik moet postzegels kopen.

September 21, 2015

3 Comments


daadaadaaren
Plus

why isn't hoeft accepted here? the mouseover puts 'need to' as hoeft

September 21, 2015

xMerrie
Mod

We only use 'hoeft' and other conjugations when 'niet' (or 'geen') is used as well. So

  • Ik moet postzegels kopen
  • Ik hoef geen postzegels te kopen
September 21, 2015

daadaadaaren
Plus

ah because if not it becomes you must not buy them instead, which is completely different already

September 21, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.