"Ellos van a pagar por la revista."

Translation:They are going to pay for the magazine.

November 4, 2013

15 Comments


SamuelOrr

Why is "por' necessaty? Does not "pagar" mean "to pay for"?

December 4, 2013

atnewton

I was wondering this. I just had a question that was "to pay for the food" which used "para" instead of "por". When do we use "para" or "por" when paying for something?

June 11, 2014

KJay66

The slower audio says "augar" not "pagar". (Yes, I reported it.)

March 30, 2014

Kholonie

I heard it too. . . . I also heard "reovista"

March 30, 2014

learnTACO32

Same question as SamuelOrr. Why the need for the word "POR"? Pagar means "to pay/to pay for." Is this correct? thanks

January 17, 2014

Rhody

I thought the word "por" was unnecessary here, because "pagar" means "to pay for."

July 18, 2017

_LilM_

Duolingo must be really trying to make this a point

December 22, 2017

mexicanfoodfreak

Must be an expensive magazine.

April 4, 2018

ArrigoC

Podría ser una recámara para un arma automática. Could be a magazine for an automatic weapon.

September 7, 2018

7layerburrito

A few questions ago I translated this as "They are going to pay for the magazine" and got it wrong. It said "They will pay for the magazine" is the answer . Now on this question I wrote the Spanish I heard (above sentence) and the translation it gave was the answer I previously wrote and got wrong. WTF?

November 12, 2014

Ethan572820

Actually, is it possible that "por" and "para" be affected by tense?

August 29, 2016

MonyShawkat

they are going to pay for the magazine

September 14, 2017

MariannePe940135

They are going to pay for the magazine

February 4, 2018

Bunk635138

Can someone answer the why por and not para question? C'mon

November 3, 2018

lukethe

Oh come on, "gonna" is correct enough!

December 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.