"Which shoes?"

Translation:Quelles chaussures ?

1/4/2013, 1:00:05 AM

22 Comments


AnaRoksandic

Could someone, please, explain to me what is the difference between quelle and laquelle?

2/18/2013, 7:45:18 PM

nurdagniriel

According to my french bf, laquelle is used when you have options, for example "laquelle tu préfères? this one or that one?" while the quelle is the opposite "Quelle est ta couleur préférée?"

2/26/2013, 2:58:11 AM

Fredua

Thanks. But doesn't 'which shoes?' has an implied choice? Which of the shoes?

11/20/2013, 11:02:25 AM

D_O_M_O

yes, i am confused with this same question as well. Help me! T.T

1/26/2014, 3:50:19 AM

jamesseandickson

I understand it to be the difference between which and which one. I.e. which cat and which one (implied cat). Obviously the implied cat there should be within context! The cat - which one. Not just which one of anything.

6/14/2014, 3:21:26 PM

CleoMcq

Homme and femme

4/17/2018, 5:49:43 PM

exones

Why "lesquelles chaussures?" is wrong?

6/28/2013, 8:59:10 PM

arielkangaroo

Because the translation asks for "Which shoes." Lesquelles is more like, "Which one" whereas "Quelles" is just more like, "Which." In this scenario it's "Which shoes" and there are no other shoe options, so it's just "Quelles."

8/30/2013, 4:05:19 PM

malboy84

But in english you can't really ask which one shoes? Does it work in french in a situation like this: -Je veux de chaussures. -Lesquelles chaussures?

12/13/2014, 9:14:26 AM

thielesgate

What is wrong with: Des chaussures, lesquelles? for this question.

5/12/2013, 7:06:16 AM

MysteriousSir

That's what I put. I think it still kind of works, but the other is better

8/1/2013, 10:10:46 PM

Ashley888

Could also be "Quels souliers?"

1/4/2013, 1:00:05 AM

DanielOrtiz28

Can someone explain why is not correct "quels chaussures?"

Also, what is the difference between quel/quelle and quels/quelles?

Thanks!

3/15/2014, 11:48:45 PM

michelle.ko

Quel needs to agree with the noun's gender and number Quel/quelle is singular masculine/feminine Quels/quelles is plural masculine/feminine

Shoes are plural and feminine, so we use Quelles

3/16/2014, 4:53:59 AM

DanielOrtiz28

Thanks!

3/20/2014, 4:51:13 AM

Simhhe

I thought shoes were masculine. Shouldn't it be 'Quels chaussures'? Confused.

7/27/2014, 1:47:34 PM

cdresor

Feminine / plural.

8/5/2014, 9:49:01 AM

Terrylouwho

I just looked it up in Collins and shoes indeed fem/plural. Maybe you confused it with chausseur, which is a shoemaker, or shoe specialist which is masculine

8/19/2014, 2:14:00 AM

qweennn

which shoes = lesquelles, what shoes= quelles, no?

9/20/2014, 6:31:26 PM

CleoMcq

I got it right and it said i got it wrong!

4/17/2018, 5:48:46 PM

zoqfotpik

Can I say, "Quels baskets ?"

5/25/2018, 2:37:07 AM

Evie178088

Quelle/quel follows by a noun but laquelle/lequel can stand alone and to replace quelle/quel + N

8/6/2018, 6:22:20 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.