"La domoj havas plurajn etaĝojn."

Translation:The houses have several floors.

September 21, 2015

8 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Etaĝo

Etymology

French étage (floor)

December 22, 2015

FredCapp

Jes, kaj la rumana etaj kaj la rusa (kiu mi ne povas tajpi, sed Esperantiĝas kiel etaĵ.)

March 2, 2016

PatriciaJH

Mi pensis ke mi aŭdis "etaĵojn". "The houses have lots of.... tchotchkes?" Eble, se mi memoras "etaĝo", mi ne estus misaŭdis en tiu maniero.

October 21, 2015

Esperanta-kato

Am i wrong thinking that?

Pluraj = many of them (многие)

Kelkaj = some of them (некоторые)

March 2, 2016

FredCapp

Pluraj = more than one. plureco = plurality. An example given in my dictionary is pluraj edzinoj = more than one wife

Kelkaj = several, a few, (a) certain (number of). Plural of kelka = (indefinate non-numeral adjective)

March 2, 2016

Esperanta-kato

Seems they are similar... But if I asked: which building is higher? That one which...

A) havas plurajn etaĝojn

B) havas kelkajn etaĝon

C) havas multajn etaĝon

What would you answer?

March 2, 2016

FredCapp

Probably multajn (much, a lot -large amount- of); though I would try to get a number out of you somehow, first..

The situation with these words is that they are all attempts to express a generally inexpressible idea. An idea which the speaker is otherwise unable to firmly state. La domo havas plurajn etaĝojn just means more than one level. But the speaker can't really determine how many, could be three(?). Kelkajn suggests a slightly larger number, at least more than two, maybe as many as (+/-) seven: whereas multajn is generally (probably) more than four (with a very indefinite upwards limit). And, again, the speaker is unable to easily determine an exact number.

March 2, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉu estas la domoj kiu nun estas konstruanta super mia valo? Ĉu la domoj por riĉuloj?

September 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.