"Вона тут без Віктора."

Translation:She is here without Viktor.

September 21, 2015

4 Comments


GeneM.

So names are affected by case as well? What if Віктор was Вікторія?

September 21, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, names are nouns too, so they follow all the rules for nouns. Genitive of Вікторія is Вікторії

September 21, 2015

GeneM.

Дякую Vinnfred! By the way, you need to put "too" instead of "two." Just wanted to return the favor since you have always helped me out.

September 21, 2015

Vinnfred

Thank you! For some reason I unconciously make this kind of mistakes even though I perfectly know both words :D

September 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.