1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона тут без Віктора."

"Вона тут без Віктора."

Translation:She is here without Viktor.

September 21, 2015

5 Comments


GeneM.

So names are affected by case as well? What if Віктор was Вікторія?


Vinnfred

Yes, names are nouns too, so they follow all the rules for nouns. Genitive of Вікторія is Вікторії


GeneM.

Дякую Vinnfred! By the way, you need to put "too" instead of "two." Just wanted to return the favor since you have always helped me out.


Vinnfred

Thank you! For some reason I unconciously make this kind of mistakes even though I perfectly know both words :D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.