"ВонатутбезВіктора."

Translation:She is here without Viktor.

3 years ago

4 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

So names are affected by case as well? What if Віктор was Вікторія?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, names are nouns too, so they follow all the rules for nouns. Genitive of Вікторія is Вікторії

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Дякую Vinnfred! By the way, you need to put "too" instead of "two." Just wanted to return the favor since you have always helped me out.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Thank you! For some reason I unconciously make this kind of mistakes even though I perfectly know both words :D

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.