"The American is traveling by subway around the city."

Translation:Amerikaneren reiser med t-banen rundt byen.

September 21, 2015

7 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

If "Amerikaneren reiser med t-banen rundt byen" is a correct translation, then the English sentence should say "by the subway".

September 21, 2015

grydolva

I don't agree. I tried this sentence with bus just to see if my gut feeling was off.

Amerikaneren reiser med bussen rundt byen. The Amercian is travelling by bus around the city.

In Norwegian "med bussen" just say that his transport is by bus, not one specific line or company. Answering: How did you get here? By bus. The answer in Norwegian can correctly be both "Med buss" and "Med bussen", where I live most would prefer the latter. I am a native Norwegian speaker, so I could be off on this, but The Amercian is travelling by the subway around the city, does not sound natural to me, even less so with "the bus". Maybe the has a function if I said "with the bus"?

September 21, 2015

YannickDeG1

I came here with the same question only to realize how wrong I was. So yes, I agree with your explanation that both sentences can be considered correct.

March 7, 2016

m.g.doyle

Native speaker of American English, and you are correct; it would be understood of course but doesn't sound natural. An American would never say "traveling by the subway", although "traveling on the subway" is fine.

September 11, 2017

Tinitunes

Why is "Amerikaneren reiser byen rundt på t banen" wrong? As a Norwegian speaker it sounds more natural to say it that way.

June 21, 2016

askepka

I'm not native and far from fluent but byen rundt does not sound good to me, kinda Yoda-like ;) im pretty sure the expected answer is rundt byen. Why? I can't tell, but I've never encountered the former version.

August 22, 2017

m.g.doyle

I'm also not a native speaker, but "rundt" here is a preposition, and prepositions always precede the noun.

September 11, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.