"Mais que fait-elle au niveau professionnel ?"

Translation:But what is she doing on a professional level?

January 4, 2013

12 Comments


DarrelDent

I'm not clear on the intent of either the English or French in this exercise. Is it "But what is she doing on a professional level? (She has no business being there.) Or is it "But what (work) is she doing on a professional level?" I think my confusion stems from the phrase "au niveau professionnel" which they translate as "on a professional level". Does that usually mean "professional type work" or "professional quality work" or is it context-driven?

February 19, 2014

effyleven

Certainly it is another of Duolingo's ambiguous English work-arounds. Rumour has it, it is more about how it will translate back into the original French, than meaning anything clear whilst in the (merely?) intermediate English.

October 31, 2018

AnnaTall

Kind native speakers, please help us understand this sentence (French). Merci!

March 28, 2014

Perdre

In the above, what is wrong with the use of the contraction 'au', which I thought meant 'at the', ?

January 4, 2013

Natka01

by my opinion at the should be good

February 22, 2013

riclage

I think you can't use "at the" in this case, you have to use "on the" instead. Not sure which is the English grammar rule for that.

January 9, 2013

salihua

From and English speaker...yes, at the professional level is perfect grammar.

April 14, 2014

revles

British English would definitely use 'at' and not 'on'.

June 10, 2018

YaBigBen

Why not ; "But what is she working on a professional level ?"THanks for your help.Bye

October 12, 2018

Fredadare

I expect it's along the lines of, She plays tennis and volunteers. Yes but what does she do for a living?

May 29, 2018

JBDubhe

That seems correct since Duolingo accepts "doing professionally" as an answer.

May 30, 2018

Raya247825

'Mais que fait-elle sur le plan professionnel' is also accepted

October 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.