1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schläft."

"Sie schläft."

Translation:She is sleeping.

November 4, 2013

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

Milica0208

Why can't we see the whole conjugation for this verb?

February 6, 2014

JirkaBadatel

Here you can...

Ich schlafe

Du schläfst

Er schläft

Wir schlafen

Er schlatf

Sie schlafen

May 29, 2015

BasilPotts

Er schlatf oder Ihr schlaft?

April 15, 2018

HenryClayton

He meant ihr schlaft.

July 25, 2018

John830018

Why is umlaut added in the case of "Du" and "Er" only

November 24, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

Because it's pretty easy as a whole when it comes to the conjugates.

It 'roughly' follows this pattern with Ihr tending to be the outlaying from my observations

Wir and Sie ends in -EN
Du ends in -ST er/sie/es/ihr all end in -T ich end with an -E

May 6, 2018

dbaggie

How would you say - They are sleeping "Sie schlaften"?

November 4, 2013

marco1603

They are sleeping. - Sie schlafen. Almost all verbs have an infinitive that ends in "en", then everything before the "en" is what we call the Wortstamm (literally word stem in English). Conjugation usually does not change the Wortstamm, except for the vowel-to-umlaut shift. Conjugation changes only the ending.

Ich schlaf+e. Du schläf+st. Er/Sie/Es schläf+t; Wir schlaf+en. Ihr schlaf+t. Sie schlaf+en

November 4, 2013

ofektqwe123

Does the last paragraph count for all the verbs in german? for example, is it right to say the following: Sie/Es Trink+t ; Wir Trink+en ; Ich Trink+e ; Sie Trink+en ; Du Trink+st ?

December 26, 2013

sakasiru

Yes, that's correct. There are irregular verbs that don't follow this pattern, but for most verbs it fits.

December 26, 2013

LewisPeng

I also want to know when "-a-" will become "-ä-" and when "-e-" will become "-ie-" , thanks.

April 15, 2014

BasilPotts

This is known as Ablaut and appears in the dining and er, sie, es formd It is necessary to learn these forms as you encounter them A better name for irregular verbs in German is strong verbs. Such verbs have systematic vowel changes.

April 15, 2018

dbaggie

Thanks :^)

November 5, 2013

BasilPotts

Stem not word stem. Vorsicht mein Lirber.

April 15, 2018

sakasiru

"sie schlafen"

November 4, 2013

eferguson1

Shouldn't this be pronounced sie "shleft"?

November 10, 2014

chinnna122

Why not she slept

May 30, 2014

sakasiru

she slept = sie schlief

May 30, 2014

Superpnut

I guess it's because slept is past tense and sleeps is present tense

November 18, 2014

OldBen44

'...falls to sleep'? I've never heard nor read that. We also use 'afloat' 'astray' 'alight'... Many Duolingo answers in English do not accept what we say in England. e.g. 'smart' for us is about appearance, not being sly. I think perhaps Duolingo is using 'international English'.

November 25, 2015

BasilPotts

DuoLingo has to use international English. There is no valid alternative. Multiple answered must also be accepted. In practice it may be physically impossible to accept absolutely every suitable answer. Under "report" you are able to ask for your answer to be accepted.

April 15, 2018

Backtobasics

She's asleep is a more natural answer

February 5, 2014

JulesElizabeth

I think it depends on context. I babysit a lot, and when asked where the kiddos are if mum or dad comes home while they're napping I'll frequently say "he/she is sleeping".

November 29, 2014

BeefTenderloin

I agree

July 17, 2014

BasilPotts

It depends entirely on the context. Sie schlaeft. Can be translated as... She sleeps. She is asleep. She does sleep. She is sleeping. In German you can say... Sie tut schlafen. Sie ist beim schlafen. And, while you can say... Er ist wach=he is awake. I know of no German version of... we are asleep

April 15, 2018

cschotzy

Schlaft

April 27, 2014

BasilPotts

ihr schlaft is nice Ihr schlaft is (or was) used in letters

April 15, 2018

SpiritWolves38

"they sleep" should be accepted too right?

November 4, 2014

sakasiru

No, that's "sie schlafen". You can see at the conjugation of the verb whether "sie" is "she" or "they".

November 4, 2014

diegoprs

Is there any rule/trick to conjugating? I mean, I know there are ends that tends to appear like "wir/sie/Sie" tends to end in "-en"... But in "mögen", I noticed that "er mag" don't end with "-t"; in "laufen", the umlauts switches: it appears on "er laüft" but not on "ihr lauft"; in "haben", "er" and "ihr" are not conjugated the same "er hat" and "ihr habt". Is there any rule? I mean, in portuguese there are 3 kinds of verbs (1st, 2nd and 3rd conjugation) depending on the ending of the infinitive. Does something similar happen in german?

January 21, 2015

sakasiru

Yes, there are rules, but there also are exceptions. A regular conjugation looks like this:

ich gehe
du gehst
er/sie/es geht
wir gehen
ihr geht
sie/Sie gehen

Then there are irregular verbs where several things can change:

  • The vowel often changes, either to an Umlaut (ich fahre, du fährst) or it changes to a completely different one (wollen, ich will).

  • The -e in 1st person singular sometimes vanishes (ich muss). Colloquially, this happens a lot, but in some verbs it is official that there is no -e.

  • If the stem already ends in 's' (lesen), you do not add another s in 2nd person singular: du liest

  • Some verbs even change completely: ich bin, du bist, er ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind.

As always, you just have to memorize the exceptions.

January 21, 2015

diegoprs

Danke! I was afraid that there were irregular verbs in german, too x_x Always hard to learn those hahah

January 21, 2015

sakasiru

Yeah. maybe it helps you to know that the irregular verbs tend to behave normally in the plural, it's just in singular where stem vowels change for example.

January 21, 2015

OldBen44

What's wrong with 'is asleep'? I am an Englishman and that's what we say, rather than 'is sleeping.'

February 16, 2015

haidarahhusain

Maybe because of verb. Schläft is verb (sleeping is verb), but asleep is adjective.

March 26, 2015

dpatkat

Interchangeably, I use both "is asleep" and "is sleeping".

I kept to the idea of lesson on verbs rather a descriptive word.

As for "she sleeps", I think poetic or perhaps said when relieved that a baby finally falls to sleep.

Language evolves even as we try to hold it to something two people try to agree on.

February 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.