Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He likes you."

Translation:Han liker deg.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Angel.Feliz

What is the difference between "du" and "deg"?

2 years ago

grydolva

In English they are both (singular) "you".

Whenever I struggle with object/subject I just transfer my sentence to another person/number. Jeg og du are 1st and 2nd person singular subject, meg og deg are 1st and 2nd person object. jeg - meg = "I - me". du - deg = "you - you"

2 years ago

Angel.Feliz

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

mike810160

So are Deg and Meg both an accusative/dative thing?

2 years ago

grydolva

Jeg og Du = subject. Meg og deg = object.

There are very few cases left in written Norwegian aside from genitives.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Just to confirm that deg should be pronounced like "die" in English?

3 years ago

grydolva

I'd say that's close enough, but try not to draw the diphtong -ie out, make it short

3 years ago

Jackson493547

I've heard Janove Ottesen pronouncing the 'g' at the end of meg or deg, even if it was only lightly, instead of dropping it entirely like the DuoLingo voice. Is that a stavangersk thing or is it because he's singing?

6 months ago

BaveRaman

Deg.comes after the verb..right?

2 years ago

grydolva

That is most common. You could swap the pronouns, but then you would emphasise deg. Deg liker han means he likes you more...

2 years ago

JGHunter

"Han liker deg., Han liker dere."

But "Han liker deg." is the answer I gave.

2 years ago

Craig336013

Being marked as wrong on this no matter what I press

1 year ago

SuusBvL

You need to select 2 correct answers here

1 year ago