"He likes you."

Translation:Han liker dere.

September 21, 2015

29 Comments


Jeniusangel

What is the difference between "du" and "deg"?


grydolva

In English they are both (singular) "you".

Whenever I struggle with object/subject I just transfer my sentence to another person/number. Jeg og du are 1st and 2nd person singular subject, meg og deg are 1st and 2nd person object. jeg - meg = "I - me". du - deg = "you - you"


mike810160

So are Deg and Meg both an accusative/dative thing?


grydolva

Jeg og Du = subject. Meg og deg = object.

There are very few cases left in written Norwegian aside from genitives.


GavriloIli1

Is it also acceptable : Hun liker du. ?


Regney

Du and deg work the same way in Norwegian as I and me work in English.

In English, we say: He likes me. (Han liker meg.) We don't say, "He likes I." ("Han liker jeg," is wrong in Norwegian, too!)
In Norwegian, the word du (singular - you) has a "me" form: deg. So we say, Han liker deg.

Make sense? :0)


GavriloIli1

I understand, thank you very much for the explanation


Regney

Bare hyggelig!


sakura-flor

I wrote "han liker du" and it counted it wrong and told me "han liker dere" is correct. Is "han liker du" correct to say if singular? Or is Duolingo just being dumb cause there was no way for me to know the "you" was plural.


Lyssabel

When it's singular, you say, "Han liker deg." Du and deg work the same way in Norwegian as "I" and "me" work in English. Du is a subject pronoun and deg is an object pronoun. So if you could replace "you" with "me" and the sentence makes sense, use "deg", but if you can replace "you" with "I", use "du".

Du elsker hunden. (You love the dog.)
I love the dog. (Jeg elsker hunden.)
Hunden elsker deg. (The dog loves you.)
The dog loves me. (Hunden elsker meg.)

When it comes to plural "you" (dere), it's a lot easier. It's "dere" regardless of whether it's a subject pronoun or an object pronoun.


sakura-flor

Thank you! That's so helpful. I'm still confused why it insisted plural "you" and I have no idea how to know if it wanted singular or plural. I'll try what you recommend for singular next time and see if it will take it. Thank you again!


Nokitok

For me it accepted deg as correct. I have been having trouble also knowing when to use dere instead of deg. Lyssabel's answer confirms what I suspected that it indeed is plural you. Tusen takk!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Just to confirm that deg should be pronounced like "die" in English?


grydolva

I'd say that's close enough, but try not to draw the diphtong -ie out, make it short


Jackson493547

I've heard Janove Ottesen pronouncing the 'g' at the end of meg or deg, even if it was only lightly, instead of dropping it entirely like the DuoLingo voice. Is that a stavangersk thing or is it because he's singing?


AAnderson99

I'm kind of struggling with the "dere", "du", and "deg". Previous comments explain "du" and "deg" and it makes sense, but where does that leave "dere"??


Regney

"Dere" is the plural form of "you," which is used to address more than one person, e.g.,
"Dere er gode studenter." (You are good students.)

"Dere" is also the object pronoun when referring to multiple people. You could say, "Han liker dere."


Caroline387441

Could I use 'Han liker dere' instead?


Lyssabel

I bet it's accepted. The English sentence doesn't specify whether he likes just you or if he likes the whole lot of you. :)


BaveRaman

Deg.comes after the verb..right?


grydolva

That is most common. You could swap the pronouns, but then you would emphasise deg. Deg liker han means he likes you more...


Blegmand

Why is it deg and not du here?


Lyssabel

Du and deg work the way I (jeg) and me (meg) work, where I/jeg is the subject of a sentence and me/meg is the object of a sentence. It's the same with du (subject) and deg (object). In this sentence, deg (you) are the object of the sentence.


Ferenc185239

Hvorfor? Jeg vet ikke!


Terakan81

Hva snakker du om??


DoctorErn

How was I suppose to know it meant plural?!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.