"He likes you."

Translation:Han liker deg.

September 21, 2015

18 Comments


Jeniusangel

What is the difference between "du" and "deg"?


grydolva

In English they are both (singular) "you".

Whenever I struggle with object/subject I just transfer my sentence to another person/number. Jeg og du are 1st and 2nd person singular subject, meg og deg are 1st and 2nd person object. jeg - meg = "I - me". du - deg = "you - you"


mike810160

So are Deg and Meg both an accusative/dative thing?


grydolva

Jeg og Du = subject. Meg og deg = object.

There are very few cases left in written Norwegian aside from genitives.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Just to confirm that deg should be pronounced like "die" in English?


grydolva

I'd say that's close enough, but try not to draw the diphtong -ie out, make it short


Jackson493547

I've heard Janove Ottesen pronouncing the 'g' at the end of meg or deg, even if it was only lightly, instead of dropping it entirely like the DuoLingo voice. Is that a stavangersk thing or is it because he's singing?


BaveRaman

Deg.comes after the verb..right?


grydolva

That is most common. You could swap the pronouns, but then you would emphasise deg. Deg liker han means he likes you more...


GavriloIli1

Is it also acceptable : Hun liker du. ?


Regney

Du and deg work the same way in Norwegian as I and me work in English.

In English, we say: He likes me. (Han liker meg.) We don't say, "He likes I." ("Han liker jeg," is wrong in Norwegian, too!)
In Norwegian, the word du (singular - you) has a "me" form: deg. So we say, Han liker deg.

Make sense? :0)


GavriloIli1

I understand, thank you very much for the explanation


Regney

Bare hyggelig!


AAnderson99

I'm kind of struggling with the "dere", "du", and "deg". Previous comments explain "du" and "deg" and it makes sense, but where does that leave "dere"??


Regney

"Dere" is the plural form of "you," which is used to address more than one person, e.g., "Dere er gode studenter." (You are good students.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.