1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är ett hot mot demokrati…

"Han är ett hot mot demokratin."

Translation:He is a threat to the democracy.

September 21, 2015

15 Comments


Qrren

Do socio-political terminologies usually take the definite forms, like "demokratin" here?


devalanteriel

Frequently, though I don't think there's a rule to govern it, other than idiomatics.


ArtBurnap

So, in English, with 'the' it would have to be a threat to a specific democracy, but may I take the question and your answer to mean that the Swedish with 'demokratin' could also refer to a threat to democracy in general?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a very good summary.


JuanchiRic

"He is a menace to the democracy" should be accepted as well, I think ("threat" works better but "menace" occurred to me first!)


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that.


Bearzerker

Why isnt "danger" accepted? The sentence doesnt make sense, ive never heard the definitive in this structure as "the democracy" it would either be just "democracy" or "their democracy"


devalanteriel

Well, if he's a threat to democracy then he's probably also a danger to it - but the words aren't synonymous.

I agree that the indefinite would make a better default, though.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Does anyone know the etymology of "hot" ? Thank you


devalanteriel

It's not entirely clear, though it may come from a Germanic root hvat-, used to mean e.g. "to egg on".


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you (a bit late, sorry).


Anton708429

Lexin dictionary suggests that the proper definite form of the noun "demokrati" would be "demokratien"


devalanteriel

I don't use Lexin myself, but looking up demokrati I can't see that form anywhere. In fact, it lists demokratin as the definite:

http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,demokrati;


AshrafMSC

Donald J Trump

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.