1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a strange friend, who…

"I have a strange friend, who does not want to work."

Translation:У мене є дивний друг, який не хоче працювати.

September 21, 2015

8 Comments


Mari120301

I have a strange friend who thinks not wanting to work is strange


Storm4677

May i say робитi ?


sagitta145

No, робити means "to do", not "to work". It would sound like "a friend who doesn't want to do", sounds unfinished


chickeneffect

Can one say "я маю дивнего друга...."? just intuitive version since i speak russian


ViGor72

Я маю дивнОго друга... is correct.


HeyMarlana

This was my answer, copy/pasted. Can you tell me why Duolingo marks this as incorrect?:

Я маю дивний друг який не хоче працювати.


RickPohlsa

Is "є" necessary?


Edwin463296

я маю + genitive It should be: Я маю дивного друга...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.