1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The lamp and the mirror hang…

"The lamp and the mirror hang on the wall."

Translation:Lampen og speilet henger på veggen.

September 21, 2015

14 Comments


Bracken943

When is 'Muren' used as opposed to 'Veggan', Or are they simply the same and either can always be used when writing or making conversation? Takk på forkudd!


Deliciae
Mod

"En vegg" is typically a wall of a building or a room, but can also refer to other types of walls providing privacy or shelter.

"En mur" is usually made out of bricks, stones or concrete, and often has defensive purposes. Think of the Great Wall of China, for example.

"-mur" is also used in compound words such as "grunnmur" (the foundation of a building), "brannmur" (firewall), and "bymur" (city walls).


JayHag

Curious to know why two objects have different endings. Why not lampen og speilen or lampet og speilet?


Maddy156902

The genders are different i think lampen is neutral and spielet is masculine


Deliciae
Mod

You've got the right idea, except that "lampen" is masculine and "speilet" is neuter. :)


JayHag

Hi. So I guess the next question would be, why is a lamp masculine and a mirror neuter? Is there reasoning behind this or is that just the way it is? Thanks. Jay


Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately there is little rhyme or reason to it, and you'll have to memorize the genders. It's a good habit to always learn new nouns with their corresponding article; "en/ei lampe", "et speil", and so on.


cbsplinter

It has been theorized that many European languages originally had noun classes such as animate, inanimate, and abstract. At the time sun, moon, men, and women might have been considered animate. While wind and water might have been considered inanimate. Then there was a third class conceived for abstract things like time, value, and weights. They subsequently became bastardized in creole languages, and conflated with ideas of masculine, feminine, and neuter. This is a gross simplification and some of my examples I've simply made up. But these individual fabrications are things that probably really happened in various European languages. They reflect a throwback to the idea, for instance that the sun and moon are alive, and are an indication of the culture and beliefs of ancient people.


sschmoller

Curious to know why it is wrong to include "der" at the end of his translation, thus :"lampen og speilet henger på veggen der", when "speilet, speilet, på veggen der" is correct?


fveldig
Mod

"Speil, speil på veggen der"* is a quote from Snow White, which hasn't been translated directly.


micronerd01

Snow White, actually ;)


fveldig
Mod

Thanks, corrected :)


IsaIna6

I would say because there's no there in the sentence you're supposed to be translating.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started