"Kyllingen elsker egget."

Translation:The chicken loves the egg.

September 21, 2015

15 Comments


Stephangeht-das

Nothing is better than a mothers love

September 21, 2015

grydolva

No:)

But strictly speaking; the chicken hatches from the egg. It's the hen that lay eggs. In Norwegian: Kyllingen klekker fra egget. Det er høna som legger egg.

September 21, 2015

DhanuRadha5

Well, maybe the chicken has cannibalistic thoughts then....

December 28, 2015

Stephangeht-das

Wow, true that. But in the supermarket you can only buy chicken

October 2, 2015

dandelionmagic

Chicken in english is a general term for both hens and roosters, a hen is a chicken and a rooster is a chicken. Just like a woman is a human and a man is a human.

September 13, 2018

George3773

But what came first...

June 26, 2016

Pfalz_Dweller

The chicken of course. How would she be able to love the egg if the egg came first? There would be no love....

July 31, 2016

Tom642395

But if the chicken loved the egg it came from, it would be possible.

September 24, 2018

Anubus11

But the chicken came from an egg ^. _ .^

June 22, 2017

nonstopdarkness

Probably the egg. A long time ago some creature must've had a weird mutant baby that ended up being a chicken.

July 19, 2017

LucaDelvil

I love when things go philosophical!

March 4, 2019

LaPirocque

Why is it wrong to write "The chicken is loving the egg"?

May 26, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Technically, stative verbs like "love", "like", "want" etc. should not be used in continuous form, since they describe an ongoing state to begin with. However, this rule of thumb is becoming increasingly disregarded, so in the future "is loving" may possibly become standard.

April 21, 2018

cbsplinter

I keep writing "The chicken and the egg" thanks to trying to speed through. I kind of wish the phrases wouldn't be near English idioms.

April 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.