1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen elsker egget."

"Kyllingen elsker egget."

Translation:The chicken loves the egg.

September 21, 2015

18 Comments


Stephangeht-das

Nothing is better than a mothers love


grydolva

No:)

But strictly speaking; the chicken hatches from the egg. It's the hen that lay eggs. In Norwegian: Kyllingen klekker fra egget. Det er høna som legger egg.


DhanuRadha5

Well, maybe the chicken has cannibalistic thoughts then....


dandelionmagic

Chicken in english is a general term for both hens and roosters, a hen is a chicken and a rooster is a chicken. Just like a woman is a human and a man is a human.


Stephangeht-das

Wow, true that. But in the supermarket you can only buy chicken


George3773

But what came first...


Pfalz_Dweller

The chicken of course. How would she be able to love the egg if the egg came first? There would be no love....


Anubus11

But the chicken came from an egg ^. _ .^


Tom642395

But if the chicken loved the egg it came from, it would be possible.


nonstopdarkness

Probably the egg. A long time ago some creature must've had a weird mutant baby that ended up being a chicken.


LucaDelvil

I love when things go philosophical!


cbsplinter

I keep writing "The chicken and the egg" thanks to trying to speed through. I kind of wish the phrases wouldn't be near English idioms.


pekarekr

Chickens do love eggs!

Once a hen has tasted fresh egg and found it to be “good food” she may start breaking eggs intentionally in order to eat them.

https://blog.mcmurrayhatchery.com/2015/07/08/why-do-chickens-eat-their-own-eggs/


LaPirocque

Why is it wrong to write "The chicken is loving the egg"?


WillowsofXihu

Technically, stative verbs like "love", "like", "want" etc. should not be used in continuous form, since they describe an ongoing state to begin with. However, this rule of thumb is becoming increasingly disregarded, so in the future "is loving" may possibly become standard.


Victor861531

What about "he left me wanting", "I am loving it" and "That is not to my liking"? I don't wanna be contrarian, rather I am just curious since this is new for me :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.