Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you on a diet?"

Translation:Ben jij op een dieet?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Babam1
Babam1

I saw on a dictionary "op dieet zijn", which means without "een"....

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both with and without een is possible. I guess without een is more common.

2 years ago

Lycenae

I entered "Ben u" and was marked incorrect. Is that an error?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You should have written Bent u....

1 year ago

nederlandsleren

Why is "Dieet jij" incorrect?

1 year ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Why is ben used instead bent?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

In Dutch, when asking a question, the verb changes. You can read more about this here.

3 years ago

gas22989

Because when inversion takes place with a 2nd person pronoun, 1st person verb conjugation is used.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Except when using u.

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Would any of the position verbs work here? Zitten / staan / liggen? Why not?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, because it's an abstract to be.

2 years ago