"Are you on a diet?"

Translation:Ben jij op een dieet?

September 21, 2015

11 Comments


Babam1

I saw on a dictionary "op dieet zijn", which means without "een"....

March 20, 2016

Susande

Both with and without een is possible. I guess without een is more common.

July 21, 2016

Lycenae

I entered "Ben u" and was marked incorrect. Is that an error?

August 24, 2016

MentalPinball

You should have written Bent u....

September 12, 2017

nederlandsleren

Why is "Dieet jij" incorrect?

March 23, 2017

Crazy-Diamond23

Why is ben used instead bent?

September 21, 2015

--Charlotte--

In Dutch, when asking a question, the verb changes. You can read more about this here.

September 21, 2015

gas22989

Because when inversion takes place with a 2nd person pronoun, 1st person verb conjugation is used.

May 30, 2016

MentalPinball

Except when using u.

September 12, 2017

chartsman

Would any of the position verbs work here? Zitten / staan / liggen? Why not?

July 21, 2016

Susande

No, because it's an abstract to be.

July 21, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.