"Do you want to dance this dance with me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas danci tiun ĉi dancon kun mi?

September 21, 2015

5 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Why tiun and not tiu?

September 21, 2015

johmue

Because it belongs to "dancon"; the object is "tiun ĉi dancon".

September 21, 2015

ChristianofPeace

But I thought we only used the accusative N in "tion, tiun, kion etc. when we don't know what the object was. Am I mistaken?

September 21, 2015

SariniLynn

You are probably thinking of the explanation for whether to use tiu or tio. Tio is considered the "don't know what it is" form. Either one takes the -n accusative ending when it is acting as a direct object, as here.

September 21, 2015

ChristianofPeace

Oh, ok. That makes sense. Thanks! :)

September 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.