1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He talks too loudly."

"He talks too loudly."

Translation:Han snakker for høyt.

September 21, 2015

5 Comments


GerdadeJong0

Is a -t added for all adverbs?


Bonny_Bon

Can someone help me out? So far I understood that the "r" at the end of a verb only applies to a currently occurring event such as Han snakker for høyt. would be: he is talking(ING, NOW) too loudly. And that he talks (which is not necessarilly happening now would be snakke (without the ending r).

When I wrote that (han snakke for høyt), the verb was marked as a mistake (red). Any assistance please :)


griffindd

both he is talking NOW and he talks (in general) are translated as han snakker

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Verbs:-Present


Bonny_Bon

Thanks Griffindd, I am still stuck though. There are instances where I had to use words without the ending "r" and with it as well when both these cases were in the present (and not in the infinitive). Such as at certain times I had to say Ha and others Har. Now I have no idea when other than in the infinitive the r should be dropped.


quis_lib_duo

It shouldn't. Present tense for regular verbs is always the r-form. (Modal verbs like må, kunne, skulle, for instance, are an exception.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started