"Я низька на зріст і я маю коротке темне волосся."

Translation:I am short and I have short dark hair.

September 21, 2015

10 Comments


VladimirYa15

The narrator says "Я низька на зріст і маю коротке темне волосся" (without second я). And the answer "I'm short and have short dark hair" is correct, isn't it?

December 14, 2015

OscarBurtnik

Yes, the answer must be corrected

January 18, 2019

sagitta145

Audio disabled now. Will re-record as soon as possible.

January 25, 2019

JuliaSeluyanova

i write: i am short and i have a short dark hair. where is the mistake?

September 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    на мій дилетантський погляд - у наявности артиклю "а"

    September 29, 2016

JuliaSeluyanova

    yes, i understood it. Thank you

    September 29, 2016

Skladanowski

    Will I ever learn in English where to put article a/the and where they are not necessary?!

    December 12, 2016

p8c

    it can certainly be tricky!!

    February 20, 2017

andrew422108

    "I have got"/"I've got" should also be acceptable (it's more commonly used in spoken British English)

    May 8, 2019

sagitta145

    It's accepted since at least 3 months ago (last edit on this exercise).

    Please always provide exactly what you wrote. I can't tell you now why it wasn't accepted. You thought it's because of "I've got" but it was because of something else.

    May 8, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.