1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я низька на зріст і я маю ко…

"Я низька на зріст і я маю коротке темне волосся."

Translation:I am short and I have short dark hair.

September 21, 2015

12 Comments


VladimirYa15

The narrator says "Я низька на зріст і маю коротке темне волосся" (without second я). And the answer "I'm short and have short dark hair" is correct, isn't it?


OscarBurtnik

Yes, the answer must be corrected


sagitta145

Audio disabled now. Will re-record as soon as possible.


Kapa-_-

Seems, the audio has not been disabled yet, nor updated either.


andrew422108

"I have got"/"I've got" should also be acceptable (it's more commonly used in spoken British English)


sagitta145

It's accepted since at least 3 months ago (last edit on this exercise).

Please always provide exactly what you wrote. I can't tell you now why it wasn't accepted. You thought it's because of "I've got" but it was because of something else.


JuliaSeluyanova

i write: i am short and i have a short dark hair. where is the mistake?


[deactivated user]

    на мій дилетантський погляд - у наявности артиклю "а"


JuliaSeluyanova

    yes, i understood it. Thank you


Skladanowski

    Will I ever learn in English where to put article a/the and where they are not necessary?!


p8c

    it can certainly be tricky!!


punk-hobbit

    one good rule is normally before a common noun!

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.