1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa costruisci?"

"Cosa costruisci?"

Translation:What do you build?

November 4, 2013

14 Comments


ashlward

Is this also "What are you building?"

November 4, 2013

Nitram.

yes, it could work that way, though the present progressive is usually translated with stare+gerundio:

  • cosa stai costruendo? - what are you building?
November 4, 2013

ashlward

Grazie!

November 5, 2013

KarenColle

That is the translation that I typed in, and DL accepted it. ♥

May 15, 2014

Dr.Mystetious

Is there a different word for what are you making? That would be significantly more common in English.

September 4, 2018

nid833787

"what are you building" is also correct for a translation of the present tense

October 26, 2017

pprowler2525

A Brick!....House! E forte forte...

January 21, 2015

Lng52-._

2nd person singular = construisci. Is costruisci a new replacement for the "tu" tense"?

April 2, 2015

Arceus

Some -ire verbs, like finire and costruire, use the form (io) -isco, (tu) -isci, (lui/lei) -isce, and (loro) -iscono.

July 5, 2015

YonasNigussie

Try reading them. They're mouthful.

May 14, 2018

jaelaLew2

I would probably build art work or something maybe pottery

November 13, 2017

Kleit12

The wall of Trump!

July 3, 2018

Mosyeeto2

I think I've heard a term for old people in Italy who watch construction sites, forgot what it was, but this sentence is probably what they would be saying if a construction worker came near.

August 29, 2019

theydonboy

No one, anywhere in the English speaking world, would EVER say 'What do you build'?

November 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.