1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He has tasted the food and w…

"He has tasted the food and wants to have more."

Translation:Han har smakt på maten og vil ha mer.

September 21, 2015

4 Comments


SunlitMoon

Why do we need the 'på'?


WillMurphy463333

While not a native speaker of Norwegian (however I am an English major and advent English-based linguistic historian), I'd assume it's because using "på", which as you'll recall can be an indirect preposition translation to "to/on/onto/in/towards (relationship indicators)", signals relation from the subject of clause one insofar as desiring something and... projecting (for lack of a better word) this desire ONTO the indirect objective of clause two.

For example - (also excuse my rather artificial Norwegian, haven't quite mastered 'informal improper casual nuances' yet)

"I faktisk, sannsynlig jeg har liker mer på bildet, i stedet for en annet bild, hvis den hadde en bedre oversettelse av meninger sin."


DaanWessel

Would it be alright here to say 'vil få mer' and if so what's the difference?


fveldig

"vil få mer" = "will get more"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.