1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten vår er et stolt dyr."

"Katten vår er et stolt dyr."

Translation:Our cat is a proud animal.

September 21, 2015

16 Comments


cookie995

She thinks she`s a tiger.


Joshwillia53247

HAHAHAHA LOL :-) :-). :-)


alex_talbot72

Alle katter er stolte dyr ♡


Radhicka

Aren't they all?


fool444luv

I asked about this before (to no avail) but is this use of the word "animal" when describing pets and livestock etc. in this way a common thing in Norwegian? In English we would usually just say "her dog is friendly"....."her cat is proud"....etc....if we were gonna use this phrase it would be in kind of a dramatically joking way and we would more than likely use a word like "creature" instead of "animal".....at least where I'm from....just curious if the connotation is the same...


Deliciae

We'd sooner use the shorter alternative in Norwegian as well, but that's not because this one sounds strange or dramatic - just because it's more verbose.


Radhicka

'katten min' i guess


SSK85

How would stolt change while addressing a neutral subject?


Deliciae

"Stolt" is actually modifying the neuter noun "et dyr" here, not the masculine "katten".

However, it's one of those adjectives that has the same form regardless of gender, so it would be "en stolt katt" and "ei stolt jente" as well.

The plural/definite form is still "stolte".


Huguenot7

Is there any info on why Norsk follows a postpositive norm for possession vs. prepositive as in Svenska? Any help would be appreciated.


Luke_5.1991

It's just a feature of the colloquial language that Danish and Swedish do not share.


TheCouragousCat

It sure is... Like every cat

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.