"Katten vår er et stolt dyr."

Translation:Our cat is a proud animal.

3 years ago

16 Comments


cookie995

She thinks she`s a tiger.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yup.

tiger_cat

1 year ago

Joshwillia53247

HAHAHAHA LOL :-) :-). :-)

1 year ago

ShootTheMusician

Alle katter er stolte dyr ♡

2 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

SNOWBELL???!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

Aren't they all?

1 year ago

fool444luv

I asked about this before (to no avail) but is this use of the word "animal" when describing pets and livestock etc. in this way a common thing in Norwegian? In English we would usually just say "her dog is friendly"....."her cat is proud"....etc....if we were gonna use this phrase it would be in kind of a dramatically joking way and we would more than likely use a word like "creature" instead of "animal".....at least where I'm from....just curious if the connotation is the same...

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We'd sooner use the shorter alternative in Norwegian as well, but that's not because this one sounds strange or dramatic - just because it's more verbose.

1 year ago

fool444luv

groovy, thanks

1 year ago

Nina959512

What is 'my cat'?

1 year ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

'katten min' i guess

1 year ago

SSK85

How would stolt change while addressing a neutral subject?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Stolt" is actually modifying the neuter noun "et dyr" here, not the masculine "katten".

However, it's one of those adjectives that has the same form regardless of gender, so it would be "en stolt katt" and "ei stolt jente" as well.

The plural/definite form is still "stolte".

1 year ago

Huguenot7
Huguenot7

Is there any info on why Norsk follows a postpositive norm for possession vs. prepositive as in Svenska? Any help would be appreciated.

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's just a feature of the colloquial language that Danish and Swedish do not share.

1 year ago

TheCouragousCat

It sure is... Like every cat

5 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.