1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have no brothers."

"I have no brothers."

Translation:No tengo hermanos.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

greyeyes24

How could you distinguish this from "I have no siblings" since hermanos could mean brothers and sisters.

October 24, 2013

THeNeeno

You can't. You would have to say that you have a sister but no brothers if that must be made clear. It depends on the situation.

May 23, 2014

Lynda.Lowe

hermana is sister? Hermano is brother?

April 20, 2014

StellaGermany

Yes, that is right. And hermanos can mean brothers or siblings. Hermanas only means sisters.

April 2, 2015

Fenririceking

I put "No tengo ningunos hermanos" and it was incorrect. I suppose the litereal translation isn't exactly the same, however.

July 21, 2013

caiser

The word "ningunos" doesn't exist in Spanish. We have "ningún" and "ninguno". You could say "No tengo ningún hermano". Ningún is used when is with the name and ninguno when is alone:

  • ¿Cuántos hermanos tienes?
  • Ninguno
July 21, 2013

Raharx

Uh..i put 'no tengo ningún hermanos' and Duo marked it as wrong.why so??.. might be i should have put 'tengo ningún hermanos' only?

October 7, 2014

JBranch1998

Es <<No tengo ningu'n hermano>> no <<-os>>

August 20, 2015

JBranch1998

Why not "No tengo ningun hermano?"

August 20, 2015

ElpisIsrael

I was wondering that.

February 25, 2016

james.ray1

Is "yo tiene no hermanos" right?

January 4, 2013

TDeNardo

No for two reasons. The verb Tener must be conjugated in the "yo" form to "Tengo". Also when using negatives you always place the no before the verb, like "I don't have".

January 13, 2013

caiser

We never negate the noum. We always negate the verb

January 4, 2013

jimmoorepark

What is wrong with "No tengo ningunos hermanos"?

January 19, 2015

whatalongstory24

Lynda. . . Yes you are correct :)

May 2, 2014

sumukhpuro

Why tengo is used as the original verb is tener it can be tieno or teno why tenGO??

June 21, 2014

ajd1219

It is an irregular verb. There are several of these confusingly conjugated verbs in Spanish, such as: ser (soy, eres, es, somos, son), estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos, están), ir (voy, vas, va, vamos, van), tener (tengo, tienes, tiene, tenemos, tienen), etc. According to this ( http://www.linguasorb.com/spanish/irregular-verbs/), "the 13 most common Spanish verbs are all irregular. " It's a little confusing at first, but then again, so is English. :)

October 6, 2014

JulyAt5am

Isn't «tengo no hermanos» correct?

April 6, 2016

michaelsboost

I put "Tengo no hermanos" and got it wrong. Is this correct? If not why?

June 8, 2016

JamesHagar1

Ok I am also confused as to when or when not to use the double negative. I would think "no tengo nungun hermanos" would be correct...

December 1, 2016

Emma407936

good for you

November 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.