Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have no brothers."

Translation:No tengo hermanos.

5 years ago

21 Comments


greyeyes24

How could you distinguish this from "I have no siblings" since hermanos could mean brothers and sisters.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can't. You would have to say that you have a sister but no brothers if that must be made clear. It depends on the situation.

4 years ago

Lynda.Lowe

hermana is sister? Hermano is brother?

4 years ago

StellaGermany

Yes, that is right. And hermanos can mean brothers or siblings. Hermanas only means sisters.

3 years ago

Fenririceking

I put "No tengo ningunos hermanos" and it was incorrect. I suppose the litereal translation isn't exactly the same, however.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The word "ningunos" doesn't exist in Spanish. We have "ningún" and "ninguno". You could say "No tengo ningún hermano". Ningún is used when is with the name and ninguno when is alone:

  • ¿Cuántos hermanos tienes?
  • Ninguno
5 years ago

Raharx
Raharx

Uh..i put 'no tengo ningún hermanos' and Duo marked it as wrong.why so??.. might be i should have put 'tengo ningún hermanos' only?

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Es <<No tengo ningu'n hermano>> no <<-os>>

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Why not "No tengo ningun hermano?"

3 years ago

ElpisIsrael

I was wondering that.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Is "yo tiene no hermanos" right?

5 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

No for two reasons. The verb Tener must be conjugated in the "yo" form to "Tengo". Also when using negatives you always place the no before the verb, like "I don't have".

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We never negate the noum. We always negate the verb

5 years ago

jimmoorepark

What is wrong with "No tengo ningunos hermanos"?

3 years ago

whatalongstory24

Lynda. . . Yes you are correct :)

4 years ago

sumukhpuro

Why tengo is used as the original verb is tener it can be tieno or teno why tenGO??

4 years ago

ajd1219

It is an irregular verb. There are several of these confusingly conjugated verbs in Spanish, such as: ser (soy, eres, es, somos, son), estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos, están), ir (voy, vas, va, vamos, van), tener (tengo, tienes, tiene, tenemos, tienen), etc. According to this ( http://www.linguasorb.com/spanish/irregular-verbs/), "the 13 most common Spanish verbs are all irregular. " It's a little confusing at first, but then again, so is English. :)

3 years ago

JulyAt5am

Isn't «tengo no hermanos» correct?

2 years ago

michaelsboost

I put "Tengo no hermanos" and got it wrong. Is this correct? If not why?

2 years ago

JamesHagar1

Ok I am also confused as to when or when not to use the double negative. I would think "no tengo nungun hermanos" would be correct...

1 year ago

Emma407936

good for you

9 months ago