1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have no brothers."

"I have no brothers."

Translation:No tengo hermanos.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


greyeyes24

How could you distinguish this from "I have no siblings" since hermanos could mean brothers and sisters.


THeNeeno

You can't. You would have to say that you have a sister but no brothers if that must be made clear. It depends on the situation.


Lynda.Lowe

hermana is sister? Hermano is brother?


StellaGermany

Yes, that is right. And hermanos can mean brothers or siblings. Hermanas only means sisters.


Fenririceking

I put "No tengo ningunos hermanos" and it was incorrect. I suppose the litereal translation isn't exactly the same, however.


caiser

The word "ningunos" doesn't exist in Spanish. We have "ningún" and "ninguno". You could say "No tengo ningún hermano". Ningún is used when is with the name and ninguno when is alone:

  • ¿Cuántos hermanos tienes?
  • Ninguno

Raharx

Uh..i put 'no tengo ningún hermanos' and Duo marked it as wrong.why so??.. might be i should have put 'tengo ningún hermanos' only?


JBranch1998

Es <<No tengo ningu'n hermano>> no <<-os>>


JBranch1998

Why not "No tengo ningun hermano?"


ElpisIsrael

I was wondering that.


james.ray1

Is "yo tiene no hermanos" right?


TDeNardo

No for two reasons. The verb Tener must be conjugated in the "yo" form to "Tengo". Also when using negatives you always place the no before the verb, like "I don't have".


caiser

We never negate the noum. We always negate the verb


Jimmot

What is wrong with "No tengo ningunos hermanos"?


whatalongstory24

Lynda. . . Yes you are correct :)


sumukhpuro

Why tengo is used as the original verb is tener it can be tieno or teno why tenGO??


ajd1219

It is an irregular verb. There are several of these confusingly conjugated verbs in Spanish, such as: ser (soy, eres, es, somos, son), estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos, están), ir (voy, vas, va, vamos, van), tener (tengo, tienes, tiene, tenemos, tienen), etc. According to this ( http://www.linguasorb.com/spanish/irregular-verbs/), "the 13 most common Spanish verbs are all irregular. " It's a little confusing at first, but then again, so is English. :)


JulyAt5am

Isn't «tengo no hermanos» correct?


michaelsboost

I put "Tengo no hermanos" and got it wrong. Is this correct? If not why?


JamesHagar1

Ok I am also confused as to when or when not to use the double negative. I would think "no tengo nungun hermanos" would be correct...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.