Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meeste tulpen worden in Holland verkocht."

Translation:Most of the tulips are sold in Holland.

2 years ago

11 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

How would we say "The most tulips are sold in Holland"?

2 years ago

123ricardo210

De meeste tulpen worden in Holland verkocht.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Dus kreeg de VVD de meeste (the most) stemmen, maar niet de meeste (most of the) stemmen?

1 year ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

Waarom 'worden' en niet 'zijn'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"De meeste tulpen zijn in Holland verkocht." translates to "Most of the tulips have been sold in Holland."

So 'zijn' is used for the present perfect (in the passive voice).

1 year ago

Robertovski
Robertovski

I regard 'the Netherlands' as a proper synonym of 'Holland', anyone?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Technically no, but in The Netherlands nobody really cares, in spite of what some foreigners may think. We mainly use the word "Holland" when there is football, or to avoid having to say "The Netherlands", which is a mouthful. If you want to know the true difference, you can watch this humorous video about the exact specifics.

In Dutch, we pretty much always say "Nederland", unless, like I said, there is something to celebrate.

2 years ago

123ricardo210

Some people actually do care, mostly people not from one of the two Hollands

2 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Only if you also regard "England" and "Great Britain" as synonymous or "Castille" and "Spain", etc.

2 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Why not: "Most of the tulips in Holland are sold."?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it changes the meaning of the sentence. To simplify the difference in meaning (bold is the subject)

  • the tulips are sold in Holland
  • the tulips in Holland are sold
10 months ago