Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La dekstra mano ne scias, kion la maldekstra mano faras."

Translation:The right hand doesn't know what the left hand is doing.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hans.becklin

El la Londona Biblio: Sed kiam vi donas almozon, ne lasu vian maldekstran manon scii, kion faras via dekstra; por ke via almozo estu en sekreto; kaj via Patro, kiu vidas en sekreto, vin rekompencos. (Mateo 6:3-4)

2 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

I immediately recognized this verse of almsgiving. Thank you for sharing the exact excerpt written by the Apostle who bears my name.

2 years ago

hans.becklin

Dankon! Oni povas legi la tutan Biblion Esperante kaj senpage, ĉe la retejo bible.com. Simple alklaku ĉe la supro de la retpaĝo (kie "KJV" ofte aperas) kaj tajpu "Esperanto." Elektu "La Sankta Biblio 1926," kaj ĝuu legantan tiun gravan libron. Zamenhofo tradukis la malnovan testamenton, sed la tuta biblio estas tre grava por Esperanta literaturo. La PIV-o ofte citis la Biblion kiel ekzemplon de bona stilo.

2 years ago

mckenziecanread

Is this also an idiom/proverb in E-o? Or is this a bone for the English speakers?

3 years ago

johmue

I think the metaphor is fairly international. For sure it will work in the Esperanto community.

3 years ago

mckenziecanread
2 years ago

Esparanto
Esparanto

This is an idiom in common use for native English speakers as far as i know. The common meaning implies that not all members of a group know what the other members are doing. It wouldn't commonly be used to reference the bible in any way. I am reporting this as it is in the wrong topic. Should be in idioms.

11 months ago

BonnieFoxx

It could be referring to the Bible verse. However, it isn't a medical referenc which is the current category.

10 months ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Would be nice to have sinistra or something as a synonym of maldekstra.

5 months ago