"O özür dileyince ben geleceğim."

Translation:I will come when he apologizes.

September 21, 2015

15 Comments


eileengarton

How would you say 'when he has apologised'?

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same and was a missing translation. I have added it :)

September 21, 2015

aciralin

It would be "özür dilediğinde"

February 15, 2018

jassummisko

Is there a difference between -ince and -diğinde (except obviously that -diğinde changes depending on the subject)?

October 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :)

October 13, 2016

jassummisko

that question's been bothering me for a longer time than I want to admit and I was dumb enough not to ask it until now. Thanks a bunch for the quick reply!

October 13, 2016

BillBatkay

In the "Tips and Notes" for "When", there is not a single illustration of the use of the "-ince" form!

June 16, 2017

MehmetBaku1

-ken is used for the beginning of an action, or during the action, -diginde, and -ince are implies the ending of the action. For examle; " gelirken su al" would mean sth like " on your way coming here get(buy) water". "Geldiginde(gelince) su al" would mean sth like "get(buy) water when you come"

December 16, 2017

KathLlynn

"When he apologizes, i will come". Is it wrong to say so?

January 16, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not and it is added now

January 16, 2016

marwanmedh1

Can someone please explain the differences among -ken -diginde and -ince? They all give when ??

July 10, 2017

el_kousy

this is explained in the tips

anyway <ken means while so there are two things occurring together eg i will study while listening music so studying and listening occurred at the same time

this is not the same case with using when (i will study when i listen the music ) this gives impression that i will study after finishing listening music

but there is an exceptıon when using (ken) with certain period of time eg childhood, adulthood, in such cases it will be translated as when not while eg çocuk ken means when i,you was,were child not while i was a child

October 25, 2017

Yves23A

My answer : when he will apologize i will come

Duo's : You used the wrong word. when he has apologized, I will come.

1- It seems to me that the sentence in English is not correct because of the employed tenses.

In French : "quand il s'est excusé, je viendrai" is not correct.

2- How do you say in Turkish "when he will apologize i will come" ?

Perhaps I do a mistake somewhere in the translation. Tell me, please.

August 27, 2018

QwertyiS

Can you please write in the English transcription (or Russian cyrilic if possible) how ıt ıs literary correct to pronounce the future tense affix. Here in 'geleceğim'. Very confusing. Please clear this up once and for all. Thank you

February 14, 2019

mizinamo

I would transcribe it as гэлэджэим in "proper" speech -- in fast speech, it may simplified by native speakers.

February 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.