1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O özür dileyince ben geleceğ…

"O özür dileyince ben geleceğim."

Translation:I will come when he apologizes.

September 21, 2015

15 Comments


eileengarton

How would you say 'when he has apologised'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same and was a missing translation. I have added it :)


aciralin

It would be "özür dilediğinde"


jassummisko

Is there a difference between -ince and -diğinde (except obviously that -diğinde changes depending on the subject)?


jassummisko

that question's been bothering me for a longer time than I want to admit and I was dumb enough not to ask it until now. Thanks a bunch for the quick reply!


BillBatkay

In the "Tips and Notes" for "When", there is not a single illustration of the use of the "-ince" form!


MehmetBaku1

-ken is used for the beginning of an action, or during the action, -diginde, and -ince are implies the ending of the action. For examle; " gelirken su al" would mean sth like " on your way coming here get(buy) water". "Geldiginde(gelince) su al" would mean sth like "get(buy) water when you come"


Yuush.z80

why isn't "say sorry" accepted if it is synonymous with "apologise"?


KathLlynn

"When he apologizes, i will come". Is it wrong to say so?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not and it is added now


marwanmedh1

Can someone please explain the differences among -ken -diginde and -ince? They all give when ??


el_kousy

this is explained in the tips

anyway <ken means while so there are two things occurring together eg i will study while listening music so studying and listening occurred at the same time

this is not the same case with using when (i will study when i listen the music ) this gives impression that i will study after finishing listening music

but there is an exceptıon when using (ken) with certain period of time eg childhood, adulthood, in such cases it will be translated as when not while eg çocuk ken means when i,you was,were child not while i was a child


QwertyiS

Can you please write in the English transcription (or Russian cyrilic if possible) how ıt ıs literary correct to pronounce the future tense affix. Here in 'geleceğim'. Very confusing. Please clear this up once and for all. Thank you


mizinamo

I would transcribe it as гэлэджэим in "proper" speech -- in fast speech, it may simplified by native speakers.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.