"O özür dileyince ben geleceğim."

Translation:I will come when he apologizes.

3 years ago

14 Comments


eileengarton

How would you say 'when he has apologised'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the same and was a missing translation. I have added it :)

3 years ago

aciralin

It would be "özür dilediğinde"

8 months ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

In the "Tips and Notes" for "When", there is not a single illustration of the use of the "-ince" form!

1 year ago

jassummisko
jassummisko

Is there a difference between -ince and -diğinde (except obviously that -diğinde changes depending on the subject)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

jassummisko
jassummisko

that question's been bothering me for a longer time than I want to admit and I was dumb enough not to ask it until now. Thanks a bunch for the quick reply!

2 years ago

MehmetBaku1

-ken is used for the beginning of an action, or during the action, -diginde, and -ince are implies the ending of the action. For examle; " gelirken su al" would mean sth like " on your way coming here get(buy) water". "Geldiginde(gelince) su al" would mean sth like "get(buy) water when you come"

10 months ago

KathLlynn
KathLlynn

"When he apologizes, i will come". Is it wrong to say so?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not and it is added now

2 years ago

marwanmedh1

Can someone please explain the differences among -ken -diginde and -ince? They all give when ??

1 year ago

el_kousy

this is explained in the tips

anyway <ken means while so there are two things occurring together eg i will study while listening music so studying and listening occurred at the same time

this is not the same case with using when (i will study when i listen the music ) this gives impression that i will study after finishing listening music

but there is an exceptıon when using (ken) with certain period of time eg childhood, adulthood, in such cases it will be translated as when not while eg çocuk ken means when i,you was,were child not while i was a child

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

So özür dilemek=to apologize, offer an excuse, ask pardon But özür is just apology

3 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

My answer : when he will apologize i will come

Duo's : You used the wrong word. when he has apologized, I will come.

1- It seems to me that the sentence in English is not correct because of the employed tenses.

In French : "quand il s'est excusé, je viendrai" is not correct.

2- How do you say in Turkish "when he will apologize i will come" ?

Perhaps I do a mistake somewhere in the translation. Tell me, please.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.