"Li rigardas la kolorojn de la domo."

Translation:He is looking at the colors of the house.

September 21, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joluoltra

I think it says kolorajn even though it doesn't make any sense


Michael254537

I also thought it said kolorajn. I event put it as part of my answer and Duolingo said it was correct. Not understanding, I came to the comments hoping to find out why colors was kolorajn vice kolorojn. Does not appear that it should be correct. One slipped by the goalie, I guess.


ACA_TOY

You are right. As of Oct 11th 2020 it continues to say kolorAjn, not kolorOjn. I heard the sentence several times.


salivanto

As I said six months ago, I think it's fine. I just played it for several of my family members and none of us noticed a problem. After I explained the problem, we found we could hear one or the other depending on what we were expecting.


JeeooTV

Basically, you heard it correctly because, you all expected something that was correct but, everyone who isn't as familiar with Esperanto yet only hears the phonetics. He does say kolorAjn but, if you are very familiar with Esperanto, you won't hear it. It's like your cognitive bias, if that's the right way to put it.


Jaerivus

I agree... With both of you.

This seems to me to be another one of those audio illusions, a la "brainstorm"/"green needle."

When I listen to the recording expecting "-ajn," I hear it, and when I listen again for "-ojn," I hear it.


Rubens796767

what is the difference between vidi and rigardi?


salivanto

Vidi - to see - to perceive with your eyes.
Rigardi - to look - to direct your visual attention somewhere.


salivanto

I agree... With both of you.

Probably because - as best I can tell - we both said basically the same thing.

  • It's possible to hear it more than one way.
  • What you hear may depend on what you're expecting.
  • As you learn Esperanto, you will get better at hearing things like this.

The one thing I would add is that the recording is within the acceptable range of "good Esperanto" for the letter O. Koloro is a fun word to say because once you put your mouth into the shape "O", you don't have to move the general shape of your mouth.


TobyRussel1

Shouldn't regards = looks at?


assleycourtney

How come here "to look at" is spelled "rigardi", but on the Esperanto curriculum in the Duolingo classroom, they list the word as "regardi"... which one is the right spelling?


salivanto

the Esperanto curriculum in the Duolingo classroom

I don't know what that means. Can you post a link?

In any event "rigardi" is correct. "Regardi" means "to guard again."


[deactivated user]

    Just like others have said, it does sound like "kolorajn". Grammatically it has to be a noun so I thankfully put -ojn


SordidDreams

    The audio doesn't play for me. :/


ThorGloey

    I just report it as "the audio does not sound correctly." It is just annoying having two of these when trying to skip lessons.


HuckleSmothered

    Shouldn't "colors of the house" be accepted?


salivanto

    Isn't it the defaiult answer?

    • "Li rigardas la kolorojn de la domo."
    • Translation:He is looking at the colors of the house.

Darthtater3

    What is difference between "looks at" versus "is looking at"?


Jaerivus

    There is no difference, neither in English nor in Esperanto.


Jacksoneadur

    I put colors, but it says that I got it wrong because I didn't write "colours"


salivanto

    This, almost certainly, is because you were shown an "also correct" answer based on what you entered. Unless you copy-paste your response and copy-paste the correction, there not a lot of meaningful commentary that can be made.


Jaerivus

    This guy speaks very angularly, and I had to invent that expression just to tell you.


Jaerivus

    I was rejected for saying he was "... watching the colors..."

    Apart from mismatching with Duolingo's training intentions, "watch" should otherwise have worked, ĉu ne?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.