1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Maden ligger i køleskabet, h…

"Maden ligger i køleskabet, hvor det er koldt."

Translation:The food lies in the refrigerator, where it is cold.

September 21, 2015

4 Comments


blargtetd

i suppose you know that no one would every say the food lies in the fridge unless they were writing an epic poem about meal preparation. (i mean the english)


miacomet

You're right. It's a common mistake that speakers of other Germanic languages make. They substitute verbs like "stand", "sit", or "lie" for simple "be". In English, the first three are primarily used for people. People sit or stand. Food just is.


john455028

You would never say that the food lies anywhere unless it was lying in the street


watsond2255

Is there another translation of ligger here that duolingo accepts?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.