1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danach ist es sehr einfach."

"Danach ist es sehr einfach."

Translation:Afterwards, it is very easy.

September 21, 2015

46 Comments


chiliscam

why not "thereafter"?


mizinamo

That's not used as commonly, which is probably why the course creators didn't think to provide that alternative.

It would work, though, so you can use the "Report a problem / My answer should be accepted" feature to bring that phrasing to their attention.


stasha52

Why wouldn't it be es ist and not ist es?


mizinamo

German verbs always have to be in the second "slot" of a main clause (such as in a simple sentence).

The first slot is often occupied by the subject, but it could also be occupied by an object or an adverb, especially a time expression as here.

Do if you put "Danach" in first position, the verb "ist" has to come immediately after it in order to be in the second position of the sentence. The subject then usually comes right after the verb if it is not in front of it.


JoshBM16

So how would one say "Afterwards is it very easy?" instead of "Afterwards it is very easy."


mizinamo

I wouldn't even say "Afterwards is it very easy?" in English -- either "Is it very easy afterwards?" or "And afterwards? Is it very easy (then)?"

Similarly in German: Ist es danach sehr einfach? or Und danach? Ist es (dann) sehr einfach?


SaurabhManchanda

In the same way. Just add the power of inflection.


yadwinder_gadari

What does this sentence mean ?


Nick196608

Could this be an idiom for hindsight is 20/20?


mizinamo

No - that would more likely be "Hinterher ist man immer schlauer" (you're always cleverer afterwards).

Also note that "danach" refers to "after that", i.e. after a specific event -- it's not completely the same as "afterwards" which can also refer to time after in general, as with your "hindsight is 20/20 afterwards" sort of context.


RDBury1

Wiktionary has Hinterher ist man immer klüger." It's better for me because I don't have to look up klüger*.


ronanmuldowney

"Then, it is very simple" is Danach not allowed to mean "then" in this context?


AbunPang

I think this is an edge case. You could argue that “later” should have been später in German, and it also doesn’t make reference to some event which happens first like danach does: “after that, afterwards”. But on the other hand English does often use “later” in situations like these where it’s more natural to use “danach” than “später” in German.

I’d say report it and see what the contributors think.


QED-hamza-QED

Am Anfang ist es ziemlich schwer, aber danach ist es sehr einfach ......is this sentence grammatically correct? I am testing my understanding for conjunctions ....


AbunPang

Yes, that’s a perfectly acceptable sentence.


DuoLingoRu

Shouldn't "from there" be acceptable?


YusuphSLMV

Duo, i know what you mean ! German will be easy peasy right ? :p


Chady.nsr

I really hope so Duo :)


EvaZelen1

Thereafter and afterwards have the same meaning


daisy.scott

Does German differentiate between simple and easy? Which one most closely matches the meaning of "einfach"?


AbunPang

I’m afraid einfach can mean either of the two.


mizinamo

leicht would only be "easy"

einfach is theoretically "simple" but in practice can mean either "simple" or "easy".


ZoranLazar1

Why is "quite simple" accepted for "sehr einfach"?


JohnMoser1

Why does the n in "Danach" sound like an m, and the n in "einfach" sound like an n?


Roco575769

Why not: "It is SO esasy"?


mizinamo

Because the German sentence has sehr einfach (very easy) and not so einfach (so easy).


Framus1

Why isn't 'really easy' accepted?


InvertedGo

That's more likely to be wirklich einfach.


Araz944

Why not "after all" ?


mizinamo

Because "after that" and "after all" do not mean the same thing.


Araz944

But "then", "after that", "after all", "afterwards" are all literally same.


mizinamo

I disagree that "after all" belongs in the same category as the others.

("after all" / schließlich I would use metaphorically -- "after all things have been considered" -- rather than literally -- "after all things have happened")


Araz944

Oh, you right. I understood now :)


Felix799188

why can't I use the word really instead of very


InvertedGo

Very easy = sehr einfach

Really easy = wirklich einfach


HeatherTM

I was struggling with the meaning of danach, then Duolingo defined it as being also "in the end" and it suddenly made some sense to me. But when I put "In the end, it is very easy" I was marked wrong so I'm confused. Should this have been correct?


AbunPang

Danach is quite literally “after that”. It follows the da(r)- + preposition = “preposition + that” pattern you see in many similar adverbs: davon “of that”, daneben “next to that”, dafür “for that” etc.


Paul67570

A few years ago, as it was looking for a German translation of "afterwards", my brain constructed the word "nachwärts" out of "vorwärts"/"rückwärts" and "nach". This is the word it was looking for, so it seems.


papabear85426

What is wrong with "later it is a lot easier


Jacob77777

Isnt ist es suppose to be is it instead of it is


mizinamo

No - you have to translate the sentence as a whole, not word for word, because English and German often have different word order in sentences.

In this case, German has the verb in the second position, meaning that if an adverb such as danach comes first, the subject has to come after the verb, while English no longer has this rule in general speech, so Afterwards is it ... is not correct (modern) English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.